Etta Moten

Etta Moten

Real Name:
Etta Moten Barnett
Profile:
Etta Moten (born November 5, 1901, Weimar, Texas, USA - died January 2, 2004, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an African-American actress and contralto vocalist, who was identified with her signature role of "Bess" in Porgy and Bess. She created new roles for African-American women on stage and screen. After her performing career, Barnett was active in Chicago as a major philanthropist and civic activist, raising funds for and supporting cultural, social and church institutions.
Sites:
[a1206211]

Artist

Etta Moten Discography Tracks

Albums

C.I.F.3004 Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers Carioca Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers - Starring In Flying Down To Rio & Carefree(LP, Album, Mono) Classic International Filmusicals C.I.F.3004 US 1976 Sell This Version
20.3119-H1 Various Remember My Forgotten Man Various - The Sound Of The Movies - Busby Berkely(CD, Album) History 20.3119-H1 Germany 1999 Sell This Version

Compilations

Busby Berkeley Remember My Forgotten Man Busby Berkeley - Lullaby Of Broadway, The Best Of Busby Berkeley At Warner Bros. (Comp) EMI, TCM Turner Classic Movies Music UK 1995 Sell This Version
CD 571 Various Remember My Forgotten Man Various - 20 Original Recordings - 1933(CD, Comp, Gre) The CDCard Company CD 571 UK 2001 Sell This Version
SFILMCD006 Various The Carioca Various - Top Hat And Flying Down To Rio (Original Music From The Two Motion Picture Classics)(CD, Comp) Classic Soundtracks, Snapper Music SFILMCD006 UK 2005 Sell This Version