Snuff Garrett

Real Name:
Thomas Lesslie Garrett
Profile:
Tommy "Snuff" Garrett (Born 5 July 1939, Dallas, Texas) was A&R director for Liberty from 1958-1966 and the producer of numerous early 60s hits by white rock-n-roll artists. He was a staff producer at Liberty Records during the 1960s, and was responsible for hiring Phil Spector as a producer for Liberty. Later he had his own record label, Snuff Garrett Records. His nickname is a play on Garrett's Snuff, a brand of smokeless tobacco.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Snuff Garrett Discography Tracks

Albums

Snuff Garrett - The 25 Pianos Of Tommy Garrett album art Tommy Garrett* The 25 Pianos Of Tommy Garrett Sunset Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Snuff Garrett - Snuff Garrett's Texas Opera Company album art Snuff Garrett's Texas Opera Company* Snuff Garrett's Texas Opera Company (Album) Ranwood Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Snuff Garrett - Classical Country album art Snuff Garrett's Texas Opera Company* Classical Country Ranwood US 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

LBS 83 495 I Snuff Garrett - For You With Love album art Tommy Garrett* For You With Love(LP, Comp) Liberty Records GmbH LBS 83 495 I Germany Unknown Sell This Version