Yelawolf

Real Name:
Michael Wayne Atha
Profile:
Born December 30, 1979 in Gadsden, Alabama, Yelawolf spent much of his childhood in various locations around the southern United States, including Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Atlanta, Georgia, and Antioch, Tennessee. Atha is of Caucasian and Cherokee descent, and the name Yelawolf is a reference to his Native American roots.

Yelawolf is an avid skateboarder and made attempts at a professional skateboarding career but was forced to abandon it due to injuries. He began releasing mixtapes independently in 2007, and was briefly signed to Columbia Records in 2007, leaving the label the same year along with Kawan "KP" Prather.

In 2010 he appeared on the track "Down This Road" from Bizarre's third studio album "Friday Night at St. Andrews", and on Big Boi's first solo album "Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty" track "You Ain't No DJ" which was produced by André 3000. Appearing on Paul Wall's fifth studio album "Heart of a Champion" track "Live It", which also featured Jay Electronica and Raekwon, which was produced by Travis Barker, as well.

In 2010, Yelawolf confirmed he had signed with Interscope Records, announcing that he is working in his debut studio album with the label, and that he had a desire to work with Eminem.

On July 2, 2010, Yelawolf told Rap-Up that he went to Eminem's Studio in Detroit, Michigan to meet him and record a track for Yelawolf's upcoming debut studio album titled "Trunk Muzik: 0-60", being his first project with a major label and set to be released at October 26 of the year under Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment/Interscope Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1207395]

Artist

Yelawolf Discography Tracks

Albums

none Yelawolf - Creekwater album art Yelawolf Creekwater(CD, Album) Not On Label (Yelawolf Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - Ball Of Flames - The Ballad Of Slick Rick E. Bobby album art Yelawolf Ball Of Flames - The Ballad Of Slick Rick E. Bobby(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Yelawolf Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - Stereo: A Hip-Hop Tribute To Classic Rock album art Yelawolf Stereo: A Hip-Hop Tribute To Classic Rock(CD, Album) Redd Klay Entertainment, Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment none US 2008 Sell This Version
Yelawolf - Trunk Muzik 0-60 album art Yelawolf Trunk Muzik 0-60 (Album) DGC Records US 2010 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - Trunk Muzik album art DJ Burn One Presents Yelawolf DJ Burn One Presents Yelawolf - Trunk Muzik(12xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 192) Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment none US 2010
Yelawolf - Radioactive album art Yelawolf Radioactive (Album) Interscope Records, Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment, Shady Records, DGC Records US 2011 Sell This Version
2783497 Yelawolf - Radioactive album art Yelawolf Radioactive(CD, Album) Interscope Records 2783497 Australia 2011 Sell This Version
Yelawolf - Trunk Muzik Returns album art Yelawolf Trunk Muzik Returns (Album) Slumerican, SupaHotBeats, Shady Records US 2013 Sell This Version
Yelawolf - Love Story album art Yelawolf Love Story (Album) Slumerican, Shady Records, Interscope Records US 2015 Sell This Version
No Number Yelawolf - Trunk Muzic Returns (Deluxe Edution) album art Yelawolf Trunk Muzic Returns (Deluxe Edution)(File, MP3, Album, Dlx) CWB Muzic No Number US 2016
Yelawolf - Trial By Fire album art Yelawolf Trial By Fire (Album) Slumerican, Shady Records, Interscope Records Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Yelawolf - Kickin' album art Yelawolf Kickin' (Maxi) Columbia, Redd Klay Entertainment US 2007 Sell This Version
Yelawolf - Arena Rap album art Yelawolf Arena Rap (EP) Redd Klay Entertainment, Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment US 2008 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - I Just Wanna Party album art Yelawolf I Just Wanna Party(CDr, Single, Promo) Interscope Records, DGC, Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - I Wish (Remix) album art Yelawolf Featuring Pill (4) & CyHi Da Prynce Yelawolf Featuring Pill (4) & CyHi Da Prynce - I Wish (Remix)(File, MP3, Single, 192) Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment none US 2010
PPK 009 Yelawolf - Push It: The Remixes album art Jessie And The Toy Boys Featuring Yelawolf Jessie And The Toy Boys Featuring Yelawolf - Push It: The Remixes(CD, Maxi) Prospect Park PPK 009 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - The Slumdon Bridge album art Ed Sheeran & Yelawolf Ed Sheeran & Yelawolf - The Slumdon Bridge(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Warner Music UK Ltd. none UK 2011
none Yelawolf - Let's Roll album art Yelawolf Let's Roll(CDr, Single, Promo) Polydor none 2011 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - Hard White (Up In The Club) album art Yelawolf Hard White (Up In The Club)(CDr, Single, Promo) Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment, Shady Records, DGC none US 2011 Sell This Version
Yelawolf - Psycho White album art Travis Barker & Yelawolf Travis Barker & Yelawolf - Psycho White (EP) La Salle Records US 2012 Sell This Version
DM472 Yelawolf - Push' Em (Steve Aoki & Travis Barker Remix) album art Travis Barker & Yelawolf Travis Barker & Yelawolf - Push' Em (Steve Aoki & Travis Barker Remix)(File, MP3, Single, 320) Dim Mak Records DM472 US 2013
Yelawolf - Till It's Gone album art Yelawolf Till It's Gone (Single) Universal Music Germany 2014 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - Black Fall album art Yelawolf & DJ Paul (3) Yelawolf & DJ Paul (3) - Black Fall(CDr, EP, S/Edition) Shady Records, Slumerican none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Yelawolf - Box Chevy V album art Yelawolf Box Chevy V(CDr, Single, Promo) Interscope Records, Shady Records, Slumerican none USA, Canada & UK 2014 Sell This Version
Yelawolf - Out Of Control album art Travis Barker & Yelawolf Travis Barker & Yelawolf - Out Of Control (Single) La Salle Records UK 2016 Sell This Version