Sam Lanin

Sam Lanin

Real Name:
Samuel Charles Lanin
Profile:
American jazz drummer, singer and bandleader.

One of the most prolific recording bandleaders of the 1920s, he directed nearly 400 sessions between 1920 and 1931, for almost every record label operating in New York at the time. His numerous ensembles include, but are not limited to: Sam Lanin And His Dance Orchestra, "Lanin's Roseland Orchestra", Sam Lanin's Famous Players, Lanin's Arcadians, Lanin Melody Orchestra, Lanin's Arkansaw Travelers, Sam Lanin's Troubadours, Lanin's Southern Serenaders, Okeh Melodians and Broadway Broadcasters. Many of these recordings were released under pseudonyms. Sam Lanin's brothers, Howard and Lester Lanin were also successful recording bandleaders during the 1920s.

Born : September 04, 1891 in Russia.
Died : May 05, 1977 in Hollywood, Florida.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1208281]

Artist

Sam Lanin Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

8372 Lou Gold And His Orchestra, Sam Lanin Lou Gold And His Orchestra, Sam Lanin - Meeting And Parting/ Wings (Theme Song of "Wings")(Shellac, 10", Single) Cameo 8372 US 1922 Sell This Version
11343 Sam Lanin, Arthur Hall (2) Sam Lanin, Arthur Hall (2) - He is A New Kind Of Man / Sing A Little Song(Shellac, 10") Puritan 11343 US Unknown Sell This Version