Jack Cressey

Real Name:
John G. Cressy.
Profile:
American jazz reed musician (clarinet, alto sax, tenor sax, baritone sax, bass saxes and oboe).

Born : August 09, 1902 in Beverly, Massachusetts.
Died : October 14, 1988 in Cheshire, Connecticut.

Worked in "Frank E. Ward's Band" (early 1920s), Sylvester Ahola, "Paul Specht's Band" (1926), again with S. Ahola, after with Charlie Spivak, Phil Wall, Ernie Warren, Lou Calabrese, "CBS band", "Paul Whiteman Orchestra" (from May 1938 to August 1938), played also with Billie Holiday and recorded with "Russ Case's Band".
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jack Cressey
[a1208442]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

Jack Cressey - "Billie Holiday Story" Vol. 1 1944-1948 album art Billie Holiday That Old Devil Called Love and 2 more… Billie Holiday - "Billie Holiday Story" Vol. 1 1944-1948 (Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records France 1974 Sell This Version
Jack Cressey - Encyclopedia Of Jazz On Records - Vol. 3 The Forties, Vol. 4 The Fifties album art Various Lover Man Various - Encyclopedia Of Jazz On Records - Vol. 3 The Forties, Vol. 4 The Fifties (Comp) MCA Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Jack Cressey - Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do album art Billie Holiday Tha Ole Devil Called Love and 1 more… Billie Holiday - Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do CBS US 1975 Sell This Version
Jack Cressey - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Lover Man Billie Holiday - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday Time Life Records US 1979 Sell This Version
252 317-1 Jack Cressey - Lover Man album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (Oh, Where Can You Be?) (as Jack Cressy) and 1 more… Billie Holiday - Lover Man(LP, Album, Comp) MCA Records 252 317-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MCAD-42331 Jack Cressey - MCA Presents A Sampler Of Decca Jazz (1927-1949) album art Various Lover Man (Where Can He Be?) Various - MCA Presents A Sampler Of Decca Jazz (1927-1949)(CD, Comp, Mono) Decca Jazz, MCA Records MCAD-42331 US 1990 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 806 Jack Cressey - 1944 album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - 1944(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 806 France 1995 Sell This Version
BN062 Jack Cressey - Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Lover Man Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday(CD, Comp) Bluenite BN062 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
CLP 08662 Jack Cressey - Anthology 1944 - 1959 album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (as Jack Cressy) Billie Holiday - Anthology 1944 - 1959(2xCD, Comp) Stardust Records (7) CLP 08662 US 2000 Sell This Version
R612-07 314556611-2 Jack Cressey - Classic Jazz: The Forties album art Various Lover Man (Oh, Where Can You Be) Various - Classic Jazz: The Forties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-07 314556611-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Jack Cressey - Verve // Unmixed album art Various Don't Explain Various - Verve // Unmixed (Comp) Verve Records UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
0181242ERE Jack Cressey - Billy's Blues album art Billie Holiday That Ole Devil Called Love and 1 more… Billie Holiday - Billy's Blues(CD, Comp, RM) Edel Records 0181242ERE Europe 2007 Sell This Version
DOX829DLP Jack Cressey - Lady Day album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Lady Day(2xLP, Comp) Doxy DOX829DLP Europe 2009 Sell This Version
MDJ16 Jack Cressey - Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Lover Man (as Jack Cressy) Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday(CD, Comp) Abril Coleções MDJ16 Brazil 2012 Sell This Version