Ellis Tollin

Ellis Tollin

Real Name:
Ellis J. Tollin.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.
Born : October 25, 1923 in Pennsylvania.
Died : March 30, 2001 - .

Ellis played (and recorded) with : Clifford Brown, Charlie Ventura, Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell, Ruth Price and others.
In Groups:
[a1209049]

Artist

Ellis Tollin Discography

Instruments & Performance

Ruth Price Ruth Price - My Name Is Ruth Price . . . I Sing! (Album) Kapp Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Clifford Brown Clifford Brown - The Beginning And The End (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
LSP 14517 Various Donna Lee Various - Jazz 4: The Fancy Family Of Trumpets(Box, Comp + 5xLP, Comp) CBS, Zeitmagazin-Schallplatten-Edition LSP 14517 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Chubby Checker Chubby Checker - The Best Of Chubby Checker: Cameo Parkway 1959-1963 (Comp) ABKCO Europe 2005 Sell This Version
OXO1-92232 Various Various - Cameo Parkway 1957 - 1967(4xCD, Comp + Box) ABKCO OXO1-92232 US 2005 Sell This Version
18771-92302 Bobby Rydell Bobby Rydell - The Best Of Bobby Rydell Cameo Parkway 1959-1964(CD, Comp) Abkco 18771-92302 US 2005 Sell This Version
EP 103 Charlie Ventura, Charlie Ventura And His Orchestra Charlie Ventura, Charlie Ventura And His Orchestra - America's No. 1 Saxophonist(7", EP, Mono) Rendition Records EP 103 US Unknown Sell This Version