Malcolm X

Real Name:
El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz
Profile:
Malcolm X was born in Omaha, Nebraska on May 19, 1925 as Malcolm Little. When Malcolm was a boy, his father was murdered and his home was burned to the ground by the Ku Klux Klan. Malcolm spent time in prison where he educated himself in the classics, various languages and world history, particularly the history of Black people. On his release Malcolm became a Muslim minister and follower of Elijah Muhammad; he later converted to Islam (Sunni), making a pilgrimage to Mecca and travelling throughout the world espousing unity, human rights and self-determination. Malcolm quickly became known as a powerful activist for Black freedom in the U.S. He spoke forcefully against racist oppression in all its forms. While early on he targeted all whites as the enemy, he later came to feel that "some white people are truly sincere and capable of being brotherly toward a Black man."
Perhaps this is when he became too powerful for the "powers that be." One week before his death, Malcolm's house was fire-bombed while he and his family were inside. On February 21, 1965, Malcolm was assassinated. His voice, his message and his spirit live on. "White, black, brown, red, yellow. It doesn't make any difference what color you are. The only thing power respects is power." - Malcolm X
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

AA-1264 Malcolm X - Message To The Grass Roots album art Malcolm X Message To The Grass Roots (Album) Afro Records (4) AA-1264 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-100 Malcolm X - Speaks Again - Vol. 1 album art Malcolm X Speaks Again - Vol. 1 (Album) Grand Records (10) LP-100 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 795 Malcolm X - Talks To Young People album art Malcolm X Talks To Young People (Album) Douglas SD 795 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 797 Malcolm X - His Wit and Wisdom album art Malcolm X His Wit and Wisdom Douglas SD 797 US 1969 Sell This Version
14, Z 30743 Malcolm X - By Any Means Necessary album art Malcolm X By Any Means Necessary (Album) Douglas, Douglas 14, Z 30743 US 1971 Sell This Version
8T-UPF-152 Malcolm X - Malcolm X Speaks To The People In Harlem (Excerpts) album art Malcolm X Malcolm X Speaks To The People In Harlem (Excerpts) (Album) UpFront Records (3) 8T-UPF-152 US 1971 Sell This Version
MX 102, MX-102 Malcolm X - Ballots Or Bullets album art Malcolm X Ballots Or Bullets (Album) Charisma Records (2), Charisma Records (2) MX 102, MX-102 US 1973 Sell This Version
SIB-1007 Malcolm X - The Unstilled Voice album art Malcolm X The Unstilled Voice(LP) Charisma Records (2) SIB-1007 US 1973 Sell This Version
AFE-3-2 Malcolm X - The Wisdom Of Malcolm X album art Malcolm X The Wisdom Of Malcolm X (Album, Comp) Mo' Soul Records AFE-3-2 US 1983 Sell This Version
A1CMS-802 Malcolm X - The Last Message album art Malcolm X The Last Message (Album) All Platinum A1CMS-802 US 1992 Sell This Version
07863 66132-4 Malcolm X - Words From The Frontlines: Excerpts From The Great Speeches Of Malcolm X album art Malcolm X Words From The Frontlines: Excerpts From The Great Speeches Of Malcolm X (Comp, Album) RCA 07863 66132-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Malcolm X - The Best Of Malcolm X Vol. 1 album art Malcolm X The Best Of Malcolm X Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Paul Winley Records none Unknown Sell This Version
CD-156 Malcolm X - The Best Of Malcolm X Vol. 2 album art Malcolm X The Best Of Malcolm X Vol. 2(CD) Paul Winley Records CD-156 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP150 Malcolm X - Black Man's History Vol. 2 album art Malcolm X Black Man's History Vol. 2(LP + LP, S/Sided) Paul Winley Records LP150 US Unknown Sell This Version
161 Malcolm X Great Debate With James Baldwin - Others(Cass) Paul Winley Records 161 US Unknown Sell This Version
E-1265 Malcolm X - Speaking album art Malcolm X Speaking(LP) Ethnic Records (2) E-1265 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-100 Malcolm X - The Second American Revolution - His Way Or His Way album art Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. & Malcolm X Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. & Malcolm X - The Second American Revolution - His Way Or His Way(LP) G.R. Records LP-100 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TB 840 Malcolm X - No Sell Out album art Malcolm X No Sell Out (Single, Maxi) Tommy Boy TB 840 US 1983 Sell This Version
PRO-A-5943 Malcolm X - Malcolm X Speaks (Excerpts From Music, Speeches And Dialogue From The Historic 1972 Documentary Film) album art Malcolm X Malcolm X Speaks (Excerpts From Music, Speeches And Dialogue From The Historic 1972 Documentary Film) (EP) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-5943 US 1992 Sell This Version
A-1 535 Malcolm X - The Real Message album art Malcolm X Featuring Grandmaster Flash Malcolm X Featuring Grandmaster Flash - The Real Message (Maxi) A-1 Records (2) A-1 535 US 1992 Sell This Version
BRCD 279, 862 119-2 Malcolm X - Stop The Confusion album art Malcolm X Stop The Confusion (Maxi, Single) Blanc Records, 4th & Broadway, Island Records BRCD 279, 862 119-2 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
LP 149 Malcolm X - Black Man's History Volume One album art Malcolm X Black Man's History Volume One(12") Paul Winley Records LP 149 US 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

MX-103 Malcolm X - The Best Of Malcolm X album art Malcolm X The Best Of Malcolm X(5xLP, Comp + Box) Charisma Records (2) MX-103 US 1973 Sell This Version
PHX-348, PHX 348 Malcolm X - The Wisdom Of Malcolm X album art Malcolm X The Wisdom Of Malcolm X(LP, Comp) Phoenix 10, Phoenix 10 PHX-348, PHX 348 US 1982 Sell This Version
MX 542 Malcolm X - The Malcolm X Story   album art Malcolm X The Malcolm X Story (3xCass, Comp) Sugar Hill Records MX 542 US 1991 Sell This Version