Waldren "Frog" Joseph

Real Name:
Waldren Joseph
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.

Born : September 12, 1918 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : September 19, 2004 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Waldren worked with Joe Robichaux, Sidney Desvigne, Clarence Love, Lee Allen, Big Joe Turner, Earl King, Smiley Lewis, Dave Bartholomew and others.
Nickname : "Frog".
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1210904]

Artist

Waldren "Frog" Joseph Discography Tracks

Albums

Waldren "Frog" Joseph - Old New Orleans Dixieland - Recorded "Live" In New Orleans album art Waldren "Frog" Joseph Old New Orleans Dixieland - Recorded "Live" In New Orleans (Album) Dulai US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DisKebec

DisKebec

December 26, 2016
American jazz musician and New Orleans legend Waldren Joseph (1918-2004) has played over 6 decades with everyone on the jazz scene including giants like Big Joe Turner, Smiley Lewis, Proffesor Longhair, Fats Domino, Joe Robichaux, Ida Cox and many many others, yet this recording on Shalom Records would be his only headlining effort in his lifetime. Although he passed away in 2004, he had become one of the last remaining links with early jazz to survive into the twenty-first century.