Nat Perrilliat

Nat Perrilliat

Real Name:
Nathaniel Perrilliat.
Profile:
American jazz and rhythm and blues saxophonist (tenor).
Played with : Nat Adderley, Roy Brown, Ellis Marsalis, Professor Longhair, Allen Toussaint, Champion Jack Dupree, Smiley Lewis and others.

Born : November 29, 1936 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : January 26, 1971 in Sacramento, California.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1210905]

Artist

Nat Perrilliat Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

K80W-4838/KWOW-4839 Wallace Davenport's Quintet* Wallace Davenport's Quintet* - Tippy / This Love Of Mine(7") Pontchartrain Records K80W-4838/KWOW-4839 US 1958 Sell This Version
Barbara George Barbara George - I Know (You Don't Love Me No More) (Album) A.F.O. Records, A.F.O. Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Nat Adderley Sextet Nat Adderley Sextet - In The Bag (Album) Jazzland US 1962 Sell This Version
0001 LP Ellis Marsalis Quartet* Ellis Marsalis Quartet* - Monkey Puzzle - Ellis Marsalis Quartet At The Music Haven(LP) A.F.O. Records 0001 LP US 1963 Sell This Version
Clarence (Frogman) Henry* Clarence (Frogman) Henry* - Clarence (Frogman) Henry Is Alive And Well Living In New Orleans And Still Doin' His Thing... (Album) Roulette US 1970 Sell This Version
OP-4302, OP-4303, OP-4304, OP-4305 The Original American Jazz Quintette* / The A.F.O. Executives* / The Ellis Marsalis Quartette* Magnolia Triangle (as Nathaniel Perrilliat) and 10 more… The Original American Jazz Quintette* / The A.F.O. Executives* / The Ellis Marsalis Quartette* - New Orleans Heritage - Jazz: 1956-1966(4xLP) Opus 43, Opus 43, Opus 43, Opus 43 OP-4302, OP-4303, OP-4304, OP-4305 US 1976 Sell This Version
Various Big Chief, Part 2 Various - Mardi Gras In New Orleans (Comp) Mardi Gras Records US 1977 Sell This Version
CRB 1093 Roy Brown Shake 'Em Up Baby (as Nat Perrillatt) Roy Brown - Boogie At Midnight(LP, Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1093 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Fats Domino Fats Domino - Domino After Hours (Album) Redita Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
R2 71502 Professor Longhair Big Chief Part 2 Professor Longhair - Fess: The Professor Longhair Anthology(2xCD, Comp + Box) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 71502 US 1993 Sell This Version
CHD2-9355 Various (I Don't Know Why) But I Do Various - Chess New Orleans(2xCD, Comp, RM) Chess, MCA Records CHD2-9355 US 1995 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Ellis Marsalis - The Classic / Ellis Marsalis (Comp) A.F.O. Records US 1997 Sell This Version
600800 Allen Toussaint Allen Toussaint - Happy Times In New Orleans - The Early Sessions 1958-1960(CD, Comp) Soul Jam Records 600800 UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

OP-4302, OP-4303, OP-4304, OP-4305 The Original American Jazz Quintette* / The A.F.O. Executives* / The Ellis Marsalis Quartette* Little Joy The Original American Jazz Quintette* / The A.F.O. Executives* / The Ellis Marsalis Quartette* - New Orleans Heritage - Jazz: 1956-1966(4xLP) Opus 43, Opus 43, Opus 43, Opus 43 OP-4302, OP-4303, OP-4304, OP-4305 US 1976 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Little Joy (as N. Perrilliat) Ellis Marsalis - Whistle Stop (Album) CBS Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Little Joy (as N. Perrilliat) Ellis Marsalis - The Classic / Ellis Marsalis (Comp) A.F.O. Records US 1997 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

JLP 975 Nat Adderley Sextet Nat Adderley Sextet - In The Bag(LP, Album) Jazzland JLP 975 US 1962 Sell This Version