Dill Jones

Real Name:
Dillwyn Owen Paton Jones
Profile:
Welsh jazz pianist (stride style) and composer, born August 19, 1923 in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, Wales, died June 22, 1984 in New York City (The Bronx), New York.
Emigrated to the USA in 1961.
Jones played with Harry Parry Sextet, Humphrey Lyttelton (1947-1948), Vic Lewis Orchestra, Gene Krupa, Jimmy McPartland, Yank Lawson, JPJ Quartet, and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dill Jones
[a1211629]

Artist

Albums

Dill Jones - Up Jumped You With Love album art Dill Jones Up Jumped You With Love (Album) 77 records UK 1972 Sell This Version
CR 112 Dill Jones - Davenport Blues - Dill Jones Plays Bix And Others album art Dill Jones Davenport Blues - Dill Jones Plays Bix And Others(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 112 US 1972 Sell This Version
Dill Jones - Jazz Piano Masters. Live At The New School album art Teddy Wilson, Claude Hopkins, Dill Jones, Eubie Blake Teddy Wilson, Claude Hopkins, Dill Jones, Eubie Blake - Jazz Piano Masters. Live At The New School (Album) Chiaroscuro Records US 1977 Sell This Version
S-2981 Dill Jones - Pee Wee Russell's Land Of Jazz - A Memorial Tribute album art Tommy Gwaltney, George Masso, Cliff Leeman, Steve Jordan (3), Tom Pletcher, Bob Haggart, Dill Jones, Charlie Harmon (2) Tommy Gwaltney, George Masso, Cliff Leeman, Steve Jordan (3), Tom Pletcher, Bob Haggart, Dill Jones, Charlie Harmon (2) - Pee Wee Russell's Land Of Jazz - A Memorial Tribute(LP, Album) Teaspoon Records (2) S-2981 US 1982 Sell This Version
CR(D) 112 Dill Jones - Davenport Blues - Dill Jones Plays Bix, Jones And A Few Others album art Dill Jones Davenport Blues - Dill Jones Plays Bix, Jones And A Few Others(2xCD) Chiaroscuro Records CR(D) 112 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NJE 1011 Dill Jones - Jazz Showcase album art Jimmy Skidmore, Cedric West, Keith Christie, Dill Jones, Harry Klein (2), Kenny Baker Jimmy Skidmore, Cedric West, Keith Christie, Dill Jones, Harry Klein (2), Kenny Baker - Jazz Showcase(7", EP, 6 t) Nixa Jazz Today Series NJE 1011 UK 1956 Sell This Version
SEG 7764 Dill Jones - Top Of The Poll! album art Dill Jones Top Of The Poll!(7", EP) Columbia SEG 7764 UK 1957 Sell This Version
F.10709 Dill Jones - Tunes From "The Benny Goodman Story" (No 3 & 4) album art The Tony Kinsey Quartet, Dill Jones The Tony Kinsey Quartet, Dill Jones - Tunes From "The Benny Goodman Story" (No 3 & 4)(Shellac, 10", Single) Decca F.10709 UK Unknown Sell This Version