Dill JonesCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Dillwyn Owen Paton Jones
Profile:
Welsh jazz pianist (stride style) and composer, born August 19, 1923 in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, Wales, died June 22, 1984 in New York City (The Bronx), New York.
Emigrated to the USA in 1961.
Jones played with Harry Parry Sextet, Humphrey Lyttelton (1947-1948), Vic Lewis Orchestra, Gene Krupa, Jimmy McPartland, Yank Lawson, JPJ Quartet, and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dill Jones
[a1211629]

Artist

Loading