Sylvia Syms

Real Name:
Sylvia Blagman.
Profile:
American jazz singer.

Born : December 02, 1917 in Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York.
Died : May 10, 1992 in New York City (Manhattan), New York. (Heart attack)
Variations:
[a1211833]

Artist

Albums

ALS 137 Sylvia Syms - Songs By Sylvia Syms album art Sylvia Syms Songs By Sylvia Syms(10", Album, Mono) Atlantic ALS 137 US 1952 Sell This Version
LAT 8089, LAT.8089 Steve Allen (3) Featuring Lawson-Haggart Jazz Band, Billy Butterfield Jazz Band With Ray McKinley Guest Vocalist Sylvia Syms Steve Allen (3) Featuring Lawson-Haggart Jazz Band, Billy Butterfield Jazz Band With Ray McKinley Guest Vocalist Sylvia Syms - Steve Allen's All Star Jazz Concert Vol. 2(LP, Album, Mono) Brunswick, Brunswick LAT 8089, LAT.8089 UK 1954 Sell This Version
DL 8188 Sylvia Syms - Sings album art Sylvia Syms Sings(LP, Mono) Decca DL 8188 US 1955 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - Sylvia Syms Sings album art Sylvia Syms Sylvia Syms Sings (Album) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - Songs Of Love album art Sylvia Syms Songs Of Love Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - Torch Song album art Sylvia Syms Torch Song (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - That Man (Love Letter To Frank Sinatra) album art Sylvia Syms That Man (Love Letter To Frank Sinatra) (Album) Kapp Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - The Fabulous Sylvia Syms album art Sylvia Syms With The The Bernie Leighton Quintet Sylvia Syms With The The Bernie Leighton Quintet - The Fabulous Sylvia Syms (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - Sylvia Is! album art Sylvia Syms With Kenny Burrell Sylvia Syms With Kenny Burrell - Sylvia Is! (Album) Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - For Once In My Life album art Sylvia Syms For Once In My Life (Album) Prestige US 1967 Sell This Version
S 72022 Sylvia Syms - In A Sentimental Mood album art Sylvia Syms In A Sentimental Mood(LP) Movietone Records S 72022 US 1967 Sell This Version
10001, SR 10001 Sylvia Syms - Love Lady album art Sylvia Syms Love Lady(LP, Album, Gat) Stanyan Records, Stanyan Records 10001, SR 10001 US 1970 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - Lovingly album art Sylvia Syms Lovingly (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3014 Sylvia Syms - Sessions, Live album art Cannonball Adderley, Buddy Collette, Sylvia Syms, Annie Maloney Cannonball Adderley, Buddy Collette, Sylvia Syms, Annie Maloney - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3014 US 1976 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - She Loves To Hear The Music album art Sylvia Syms She Loves To Hear The Music (Album) A&M Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Sylvia Syms - Syms By Sinatra album art Sylvia Syms Syms By Sinatra (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
91402 Sylvia Syms - ,,,Then Along Came Bill-A Tribute To Bill Evans album art Sylvia Syms ,,,Then Along Came Bill-A Tribute To Bill Evans(CD, Album) DRG 91402 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
5004-2 Sylvia Syms - You Must Believe In Spring: The Words Of Alan And Marylin Bergman album art Sylvia Syms You Must Believe In Spring: The Words Of Alan And Marylin Bergman(CD, Album) Elba 5004-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
OJCCD-897-2 Sylvia Syms - For Once In My Life album art Sylvia Syms For Once In My Life(CD, Album) Prestige OJCCD-897-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
KOC CD-8541 Sylvia Syms - Songs By Sylvia Syms album art Sylvia Syms Songs By Sylvia Syms(CD, Album, RE) Koch Jazz KOC CD-8541 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sylvia Syms - Answer Me My Love / Darktown Strutters Ball album art Helen Forrest, The Magic Strings / Sylvia Sims*, The Carillons, Larry Clinton And Orchestra* Helen Forrest, The Magic Strings / Sylvia Sims*, The Carillons, Larry Clinton And Orchestra* - Answer Me My Love / Darktown Strutters Ball (Single) Bell Records US 1954 Sell This Version
RBH 550 Sylvia Syms - Somebody Stole The Wedding Bell / Darktown Strutters Ball album art Sylvia Simms* Somebody Stole The Wedding Bell / Darktown Strutters Ball(Shellac, 10") Ronnex Records RBH 550 Belgium 1954 Sell This Version
ED 840 Sylvia Syms - Steve Allen's All Star Jazz Concert  Vol. 2 album art Lawson-Haggart Jazz Band, Billy Butterfield Jazz Band, Sylvia Syms, Ray McKinley Lawson-Haggart Jazz Band, Billy Butterfield Jazz Band, Sylvia Syms, Ray McKinley - Steve Allen's All Star Jazz Concert Vol. 2(3x7") Decca ED 840 US 1954 Sell This Version
ED 2307 Sylvia Syms - Sings, Part 3 album art Sylvia Syms Sings, Part 3(7", EP, Mono) Decca ED 2307 US 1955 Sell This Version
VLP-103 Sylvia Syms - After Dark album art Sylvia Syms After Dark(10") Version Records VLP-103 US 1955 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit