Muthuswami Dikshitar

Muthuswami Dikshitar

Real Name:
Muttusvāmi Dīkṣita
Profile:
Indian poet and Carnatic composer. Born March 24, 1775, died October 21, 1835.
Considered one of the Musical Trinity of Carnatic music, along with Tyagaraja and Shyama Sastri.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1211884]

Artist

Muthuswami Dikshitar Discography Tracks

Albums

FES 4131 Muttusvami Diksita* Navagraha Krtis (The 9 Planets); Caturdas Ragamalika (The 14 Worlds); And Sri Guruna(2xLP, Album + Box) Ethnic Folkways Library FES 4131 USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version