Dottsy

Dottsy

Real Name:
Dottsy Brodt Dwyer
Profile:
Dottsy was born in Seguin, Texas on April 6, 1953, and grew up there. Between 1975 and 1981, she recorded as Dottsy for the RCA Records label. During that timespan, she charted thirteen cuts on the Hot Country Songs charts, including the Top Ten "(After Sweet Memories) Play Born to Lose Again." Four of her other songs reached Top 20 on the same chart.
She returned to her hometown where her family has deep roots. She married and took time off needed to raise her children, while being active in local groups -- and not just as the performer they could always count on. After her kids finished college, Dottsy signed with Heart of Texas Records and in 2010 released a CD album entitled "Meet Me in Texas". She has been performing on a circuit of mostly small towns in Texas, usually touring with other artists from the label.
Dottsy's favorite venue is the Texas Theatre in Seguin, an 80-year-old one-time movie house. She helped the Seguin Conservation Society raise funds to restore the small movie palace, making it into a beautiful space for the performing arts, with modern equipment and wonderful acoustics.
Sites:
[a1212069]

Artist

Dottsy Discography Tracks

Albums

Dottsy The Sweetest Thing (Album) RCA US 1976 Sell This Version
Dottsy Tryin' To Satisfy You (Album) RCA Victor US 1979 Sell This Version
none Dottsy Meet Me In Texas(CD, Album) Heart Of Texas Records none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Dottsy Texas Sensation(CD, Album) Heart Of Texas Records none US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dottsy I'll Be Your San Antone Rose (Single) RCA US 1975 Sell This Version
PB-10280 Dottsy Storms Never Last / Follow Me(7") RCA Victor PB-10280 US 1975 Sell This Version
PB-10766 Dottsy Love Is A Two-Way Street(7", Single) RCA PB-10766 US 1976 Sell This Version
JH-10666 Dottsy The Sweetest Thing (I've Ever Known)(7", Single, Mono, Promo) RCA JH-10666 US 1976 Sell This Version
PB-11138 Dottsy It Should Have Been Easy(7", Single) RCA PB-11138 US 1977 Sell This Version
PB-10982 Dottsy (After Sweet Memories) Play Born To Lose Again(7") RCA Victor PB-10982 US 1977 Sell This Version
Dottsy Here In Love (Single) RCA US 1978 Sell This Version
Dottsy Tryin' To Satisfy You (Single) RCA UK 1978 Sell This Version
Dottsy Slip Away (Single) RCA US 1978 Sell This Version
Dottsy When I'm Gone (Single) RCA US 1979 Sell This Version
Dottsy Somebody's Darling, Somebodys Wife (Single) Tanglewood US 1981 Sell This Version
TGW 1912 Dottsy Mama(7", Single, Promo) Tanglewood TGW 1912 US 1982 Sell This Version
TGW 1910 Dottsy Let The Little Bird Fly / Love In My Baby's Eyes(7") Tanglewood TGW 1910 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PL 42811 Dottsy Tryin' To Satisfy You(LP, Comp) RCA Victor PL 42811 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit