Ken Kesey

Ken Kesey

Real Name:
Kenneth Elton Kesey
Profile:
Born: 17 September 1935 in La Junta, Colorado, USA.
Died: 10 November 2001 in Eugene, Oregon, USA.

American writer, famous for his greatest works "One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest" (1962) and "Sometimes A Great Notion" (1964).

As a cultural and literary figure, he stands exactly at the midpoint between the Beatniks of the 1950's and the Hippies of the 1960's, freely admitting to borrowing from Jack Kerouac quite consciously.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ken Kesey
Ken

Videos (6) Edit