Sharon Higgins

Sharon Higgins

Real Name:
Sharon Rose Black
Profile:
American country and gospel songwriter, born July 6, 1941 in Bonne Terre, Missouri and died January 3, 2003 outside of Nashville, Tennessee. Sharon was one of many women who moved to Music City in the 1960s to pursue a dream. She took the last train from St. Louis to Nashville with nothing but her music. She found success as a recording artist signed with Decca and later Kapp Records, with songs like: "Woman Let Go of My Man," and "It's a Long Way to Heaven." Her biggest success came as a songwriter. She had a #1 hit with Loretta Lynn's "Woman of the World (1969)," just the 2nd #1 of Lynn's career and earning Higgins the BMI Citation of Achievement. Other artists who have recorded her work include: Conway Twitty, Mel Tillis, The Wilburn Brothers, Norma Jean, Oak Ridge Boys, Wynonna, Lonesome River Band, The Grascals, and others. Sister of Damon Black.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1212551]

Artist

Sharon Higgins Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Sharon Higgins You Need's Me Kapp Records US 1969 Sell This Version
K-2051 Sharon Higgins Woman, Let Go Of My Man / It's A Long Way To Heaven(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Kapp Records K-2051 US 1969 Sell This Version
K-2093 Sharon Higgins The Girl Who Always Does And Says She Don't(7", Promo) Kapp Records K-2093 US Unknown Sell This Version