Guy Ritchie

Real Name:
Guy Stuart Ritchie
Profile:
British film screenwriter, director, and producer.

Born: 10 September 1968 in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England, UK.

After leaving school aged 15, Ritchie started his career in entry-level film industry jobs, later progressing into directing TV commercials.

After directing short film "The Hard Case" (1995), he followed with his feature-length directorial debut, crime comedy "Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels" (1998), with which he gained mainstream recognition, and which broke the career of actor Jason Statham. This was soon followed by his critically and commercially successful second film,"Snatch" (2000).

Ritchie then directed "Swept Away" (2002), starring his then wife Madonna, which bombed at the box-office and was critically panned. Future work came with directing "Revolver" (2005) and "RocknRolla" (2008), which received mixed reviews, but were still reasonably successful. The box-office hits "Sherlock Holmes" (2009) and and its sequel "Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows" (2011) followed, with the former being nominated for Academy Awards in the Best Original Score and Best Art Direction categories.

From the mid-2010s, his other directed films were a remake of a 1960 spy series "The Man From U.N.C.L.E." (2015), followed by "King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword" (2017), along with a live-action adaptation of Disney's "Aladdin" (2019) – the latter becoming one of the highest-grossing films in 2019, earning more than $1B worldwide, and the 34th highest-grossing film of all-time during its cinema run.

Richie returned to his gritty crime comedy directorial routes with two films featuring soundtracks by British film composer Chris Benstead. Firstly came "The Gentlemen" (2019), which was very well received and a commercial success. Secondly, he again directed actor Jason Statham in action film "Wrath Of Man" (2021).

He was married to Madonna between 2000-2008.
Sites:
[a1214793]

Artist

Production

524 578-9 Guy Ritchie - Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art Various Various - Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Island Records, Island Records 524 578-9 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
524 999-2 Guy Ritchie - Snatch - Stealin' Stones And Breakin' Bones (Original Film Soundtrack) album art Various Various - Snatch - Stealin' Stones And Breakin' Bones (Original Film Soundtrack) (Comp, Album) Universal Soundtracks 524 999-2 Yugoslavia 2000 Sell This Version
5311580 Guy Ritchie - RockNRolla Original Film Soundtrack album art Various Various - RockNRolla Original Film Soundtrack (Comp, Album) Universal Music 5311580 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
88697630662 Guy Ritchie - Sherlock Holmes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Enh) Sony Music, Sony Classical 88697630662 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
WTM39694 Guy Ritchie - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Daniel Pemberton Daniel Pemberton - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Sony Classical, WaterTower Music WTM39694 US 2015 Sell This Version
none Guy Ritchie - King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Daniel Pemberton Daniel Pemberton - King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Sony Classical, WaterTower Music none US 2017 Sell This Version
00050087417505 Guy Ritchie - Disney's Aladdin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Alan Menken, Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul (5) Alan Menken, Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul (5) - Disney's Aladdin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Walt Disney Records 00050087417505 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Visual

9362-48135-2 Guy Ritchie - Music album art Madonna What It Feels Like For A Girl Madonna - Music (Comp) Maverick, Warner Bros. Records 9362-48135-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
7599-38541-2 Guy Ritchie - What It Feels Like For A Girl album art Madonna = 瑪丹娜* What It Feels Like For A Girl Madonna = 瑪丹娜* - What It Feels Like For A Girl (Single) Warner Music Taiwan 7599-38541-2 Taiwan 2001 Sell This Version
7599-39984-4 Guy Ritchie - Celebration - The Video Collection album art Madonna What It Feels Like For A Girl Madonna - Celebration - The Video Collection (Comp) Warner Bros. Records 7599-39984-4 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
MOVATM276 Guy Ritchie - The Gentlemen (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Chris Benstead Chris Benstead - The Gentlemen (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Music On Vinyl MOVATM276 Europe 2020 Sell This Version
G010004507784P Guy Ritchie - Wrath Of Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Chris Benstead Chris Benstead - Wrath Of Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Sony Music Entertainment G010004507784P UK 2021