Thore Ehrling

Real Name:
Thore Olof Gottfrid Ehrling
Profile:
Swedish trumpeter, bandleader, arranger and composer, born in Stockholm (1912), died in Lidingö (1994). Played in the orchestras of Håkan von Eichwald and Charles Redland. In 1936, he accompanied jazz legend Benny Carter during a studio session in Stockholm. In 1938, Ehrling founded a jazz band, the Thore Ehrlings Orkester, which, two years later, was enlarged to a genuine big band. Ehrling’s ensemble was frequently asked to perform for Swedish radio. Also worked with the SR's Radio Dance Orchestra (Radiotjänst Dansorkester) for many years. Ehrling conducted Sweden's Eurovision Song Contest entry in London in 1960.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

4E 062-34652 På Nytt — Thore Ehrling Thore Ehrling På Nytt(LP, Album) Odeon 4E 062-34652 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

A 10336 Thore Ehrling Sehnsucht / Auf Dein Wohl(Shellac, 10") Telefunken A 10336 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DRCD 236 Jazz Highlights 1939-55 — Thore Ehrling Thore Ehrling Jazz Highlights 1939-55(CD, Comp) Dragon (8) DRCD 236 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ANC 9503-2 1945-47 (Swedish Swing) — Thore Ehrling Thore Ehrling 1945-47 (Swedish Swing)(CD, Comp) Ancha ANC 9503-2 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CMCD 6409, 00946 3 34546 2 0 En Månskenspromenad - Thore Ehrlings Bästa — Thore Ehrling Thore Ehrling En Månskenspromenad - Thore Ehrlings Bästa(CD, Album, Comp) EMI, EMI CMCD 6409, 00946 3 34546 2 0 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version