Johnny Moore (5)

Real Name:
John Edward Moore
Profile:
US soul singer - songwriter. Born on 1 September 1940 in West Point, Mississippi - Died on 8 May 2005 in Chicago, Illinois of heart attack
Active in the 60s and 70s. He recorded for several small Chicago labels - where he moved to around 1960 until 1974. His biggest songs - often co-written with Jack Daniels (6) - were "Turn Back The Hands Of Time" by Tyrone Davis (credited to his then girlfriend "Bonnie Thompson" ) and "We Did It" for Syl Johnson. CAE/IPI # 54863462 (BMI)

For The Drifters singer/songwriter, see Johnny Moore (7).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-148 Johnny Moore (5) - Your Love's Got Power / It May Be Tears Of Joy album art Johnny Moore (5) Your Love's Got Power / It May Be Tears Of Joy (Single) Bright Star 45-148 US 1966 Sell This Version
BS 145 Johnny Moore (5) - Sold On You / You're The One To Blame album art Johnny Moore (5) With The Lorenzo Smith Band Johnny Moore (5) With The Lorenzo Smith Band - Sold On You / You're The One To Blame(7") Bright Star BS 145 US 1966 Sell This Version
2-1562 Johnny Moore (5) - It's Just My Way Of Loving You  album art Johnny Moore (5) It's Just My Way Of Loving You (Single) Date 2-1562 US 1967 Sell This Version
B-4053 Johnny Moore (5) - Without Your Love / Such A Wonderful Feeling album art Johnny Moore (5) Without Your Love / Such A Wonderful Feeling Blue Rock B-4053 US 1968 Sell This Version
CC 777 Johnny Moore (5) - Call It What You Wanna / You're The Girl For Me album art Johnny Moore (5) Call It What You Wanna / You're The Girl For Me(7", Single) Chi-City Records CC 777 US 1968 Sell This Version
B-4070 Johnny Moore (5) - Lonely Heart In The City / That's What You Said album art Johnny Moore (5) Lonely Heart In The City / That's What You Said(7") Blue Rock B-4070 US 1968 Sell This Version
404 Johnny Moore (5) - Let's Get It Together album art Johnny Moore (5) Let's Get It Together(7", Single) Larry-O Records 404 US 1968 Sell This Version
72939 Johnny Moore (5) - There'll Never Be Another You / Your Love Is Fadin' album art Johnny Moore (5) There'll Never Be Another You / Your Love Is Fadin' (Single) Mercury 72939 US 1969 Sell This Version
72908 Johnny Moore (5) - Thank You Baby album art Johnny Moore (5) Thank You Baby (Single) Mercury 72908 US 1969 Sell This Version
B 55459 Johnny Moore (5) - Just Be For Real / (I Wanna) Spend The Rest Of My Life album art Johnny Moore (5) Just Be For Real / (I Wanna) Spend The Rest Of My Life Brunswick B 55459 US 1971 Sell This Version
J-222 Johnny Moore (5) - Just Be For Real album art Johnny Moore (5) Just Be For Real(7", Single) Jadan Records J-222 US 1971 Sell This Version
7740 Johnny Moore (5) - Can't Live Without Your Love album art Johnny Moore (5) Can't Live Without Your Love(7", Single) Jadan Records 7740 US 1972 Sell This Version
BC101 Johnny Moore (5) - Can't Live Without Your Love / Hello Baby album art Johnny Moore (5) / Dottie Pearson Johnny Moore (5) / Dottie Pearson - Can't Live Without Your Love / Hello Baby (Single) Bee Cool BC101 UK 2003 Sell This Version
G2K 45-147 Johnny Moore (5) - Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow album art Johnny Moore (5) Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow (Single) Grapevine G2K 45-147 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SW-002 Johnny Moore (5) - Don't Let It Blow Your Mind album art Johnny Moore (5) Don't Let It Blow Your Mind Sonic Wax Records SW-002 2009 Sell This Version
#101 Johnny Moore (5) - Don't Start Me To Talking album art Johnny Moore (5) Don't Start Me To Talking(7", Promo) Weezie #101 US Unknown Sell This Version
SJ-103 Johnny Moore (5) - You Fixed It / Your Way Is My Way album art Johnny Moore (5) You Fixed It / Your Way Is My Way(7", Single) Soul Junction SJ-103 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GVCD 3006 Johnny Moore (5) - Lonely Heart In The City album art Johnny Moore (5) Lonely Heart In The City(CD, Comp) Grapevine GVCD 3006 UK 2003 Sell This Version