Eddy Clearwater

Real Name:
Edward Harrington
Profile:
Blues singer and guitar player

Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater is the stage name of Edward Harrington (born January 10, 1935), an American Chicago blues musician. Blues Revue said Eddy plays “joyous rave-ups…he testifies with stunning soul fervor and powerful guitar. One of the blues’ finest songwriters.”

Died: June 1, 2018, Skokie, Illinois, United States
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1217077]

Artist

Albums

Eddy Clearwater - Black Night album art Eddie Clearwater* Black Night (Album) MCM Blues Records France 1977 Sell This Version
900.305 Eddy Clearwater - Direct From Chicago album art Eddie Clearwater* Direct From Chicago(LP) MCM Blues Records 900.305 France 1977 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - The Chief album art Eddy Clearwater The Chief (Album) Rooster Blues Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - Two Times Nine album art Eddie Clearwater* Two Times Nine (Album) Charly R&B France 1981 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - Flim Doozie album art Eddy Clearwater Flim Doozie (Album) Rooster Blues Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - A Real Good Time - Live album art Eddy Clearwater A Real Good Time - Live (Album) Rooster Blues Records US 1990 Sell This Version
ECD 26008-2 Eddy Clearwater - Blues Hang Out album art Eddy Clearwater Blues Hang Out(CD, Album, RE) Evidence (5) ECD 26008-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
BP 74792 Eddy Clearwater - Help Yourself album art Eddy Clearwater Help Yourself(CD, Album) Blind Pig Records BP 74792 US 1992 Sell This Version
422411, Fcd 121 Eddy Clearwater - Live At The Kingston Mines, Chicago, 1978 album art Eddy Clearwater Live At The Kingston Mines, Chicago, 1978(CD, Album) Fan Club, Fan Club 422411, Fcd 121 France 1992 Sell This Version
DD-678 Eddy Clearwater - Boogie My Blues Away album art Eddy Clearwater Boogie My Blues Away(CD, Album) Delmark Records DD-678 US 1995 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - Mean Case Of The Blues album art Eddy Clearwater Mean Case Of The Blues (Album) Bullseye Blues US 1996 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - Cool Blues Walk album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Cool Blues Walk (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz US 1998 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - Reservation Blues album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Reservation Blues (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz US 2000 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - Rock 'n' Roll City album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Featuring Los Straitjackets Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Featuring Los Straitjackets - Rock 'n' Roll City (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - West Side Strut album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* West Side Strut Alligator Records US 2008 Sell This Version
888295149358 Eddy Clearwater - Soul Funky album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Soul Funky(CD, Album) Cleartone 888295149358 2014 Sell This Version
120.897 CD Eddy Clearwater - Chicago Daily Blues album art Eddy Clearwater Chicago Daily Blues(CD) Wolf Records (2) 120.897 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version
120.869 CD Eddy Clearwater - Chicago Blues Session Volume 23 album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* & Carey Bell Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* & Carey Bell - Chicago Blues Session Volume 23(CD) Wolf Records (2) 120.869 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

No. 504 Eddy Clearwater - Cool Clear Water / Baby Please album art Clear Water* Cool Clear Water / Baby Please(7") La Salle Records (4) No. 504 US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater A Real Good Time / Hey Bernardine (Single) Federal (5) US 1962 Sell This Version
MEP-1003 Eddy Clearwater - Bald Head album art Roy Byrd And His Blues Jumpers* / Big Joe Williams And The Red Saunders Orch.* / Eddie Clearwater* Roy Byrd And His Blues Jumpers* / Big Joe Williams And The Red Saunders Orch.* / Eddie Clearwater* - Bald Head(7", EP, Promo, Tra) Memories Record Prevue MEP-1003 US Unknown Sell This Version
Eddy Clearwater - 2 x 9  album art Eddie Clearwater* 2 x 9 (Single) Baron Records (4) US Unknown Sell This Version
C004 Eddy Clearwater - True Love album art Eddie Clearwater* True Love(7", Single) Cleartone C004 US Unknown Sell This Version
106 Eddy Clearwater - Doin’ The Model / I Don’t Know Why album art Eddie Clearwaters* Doin’ The Model / I Don’t Know Why(7", Single) Versa Records 106 US Unknown Sell This Version
Wax-4611 Eddy Clearwater - Going Up And Down / All About The Blues album art Casey Jones (2) / Eddy Clearwater Casey Jones (2) / Eddy Clearwater - Going Up And Down / All About The Blues(7") The Wax Museum Wax-4611 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit