Eddy Clearwater

Real Name:
Edward Harrington
Profile:
Blues singer and guitar player, born January 10, 1935 in Macon, Mississippi, died June 1, 2018, Skokie, Illinois, United States.
Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater was the stage name of Edward Harrington, who had left Birmingham, Alabama, for Chicago in 1950, making his first recordings there in the mid-1950s for Atomic-H.
Blues Revue said Eddy played “joyous rave-ups … he testifies with stunning soul fervor and powerful guitar. One of the blues’ finest songwriters.”
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

900.296 Eddy Clearwater - Black Night album art Eddie Clearwater* Black Night (Album) MCM Blues Records 900.296 France 1977 Sell This Version
900.305 Eddy Clearwater - Direct From Chicago album art Eddie Clearwater*, Fred Below, Eddie Taylor (2) Eddie Clearwater*, Fred Below, Eddie Taylor (2) - Direct From Chicago(LP, Album) MCM Blues Records 900.305 France 1977 Sell This Version
LA25-5007 Eddy Clearwater - The Chief album art Eddy Clearwater The Chief (Album) Rooster Blues Records LA25-5007 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
CRB 1025 Eddy Clearwater - Two Times Nine album art Eddie Clearwater* Two Times Nine (Album) Charly R&B CRB 1025 France 1981 Sell This Version
R92622 Eddy Clearwater - Flim Doozie album art Eddy Clearwater Flim Doozie (Album) Rooster Blues Records R92622 US 1986 Sell This Version
R72625 Eddy Clearwater - A Real Good Time - Live album art Eddy Clearwater A Real Good Time - Live (Album) Rooster Blues Records R72625 US 1990 Sell This Version
ECD 26008-2 Eddy Clearwater - Blues Hang Out album art Eddy Clearwater Blues Hang Out (Album) Evidence (5) ECD 26008-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
BP 74792 Eddy Clearwater - Help Yourself album art Eddy Clearwater Help Yourself (Album) Blind Pig Records BP 74792 US 1992 Sell This Version
422411, Fcd 121 Eddy Clearwater - Live At The Kingston Mines, Chicago, 1978 album art Eddy Clearwater Live At The Kingston Mines, Chicago, 1978(CD, Album) Fan Club, Fan Club 422411, Fcd 121 France 1992 Sell This Version
DD-678 Eddy Clearwater - Boogie My Blues Away album art Eddy Clearwater Boogie My Blues Away(CD, Album) Delmark Records DD-678 US 1995 Sell This Version
CR9601 Eddy Clearwater - Mean Case Of The Blues album art Eddy Clearwater Mean Case Of The Blues (Album) Cleartone Records CR9601 US 1996 Sell This Version
11661-96142 Eddy Clearwater - Cool Blues Walk album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Cool Blues Walk (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz 11661-96142 US 1998 Sell This Version
9636 Eddy Clearwater - Reservation Blues album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Reservation Blues (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz 9636 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
BBCD 9640 Eddy Clearwater - Rock 'N' Roll City album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Featuring Los Straitjackets Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Featuring Los Straitjackets - Rock 'N' Roll City (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz BBCD 9640 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
ALCD 4921 Eddy Clearwater - West Side Strut album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* West Side Strut (Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4921 US 2008 Sell This Version
888295149358 Eddy Clearwater - Soul Funky album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* Soul Funky(CD, Album) Cleartone 888295149358 US 2014 Sell This Version
120.897 CD Eddy Clearwater - Chicago Daily Blues album art Eddy Clearwater Chicago Daily Blues(CD) Wolf Records (2) 120.897 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version
120.869 CD Eddy Clearwater - Chicago Blues Session Volume 23 album art Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* & Carey Bell Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater* & Carey Bell - Chicago Blues Session Volume 23(CD) Wolf Records (2) 120.869 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

No. 504 Eddy Clearwater - Cool Clear Water / Baby Please album art Clear Water* Cool Clear Water / Baby Please (Single) La Salle Records (4) No. 504 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-12446 Eddy Clearwater - I Was Gone / Twist Like This album art Eddie Clearwater* I Was Gone / Twist Like This Federal (5) 45-12446 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-12463 Eddy Clearwater - A Real Good Time / Hey Bernardine album art Eddy Clearwater A Real Good Time / Hey Bernardine (Single) Federal (5) 45-12463 US 1962 Sell This Version
827 Eddy Clearwater - The Duck Walk / Momee, Momee album art Clearwater* The Duck Walk / Momee, Momee(7", Single, RE) USA Records (2) 827 US 1966 Sell This Version
106 Eddy Clearwater - Doin' The Model  / I Don't Know Why album art Eddie Clearwater* Doin' The Model / I Don't Know Why (Single) Atomic-H Records 106 US 1969 Sell This Version
C005 Eddy Clearwater - A Little Bit Of Blues, A Little Bit Of Rock And Roll album art Eddie Clearwater* A Little Bit Of Blues, A Little Bit Of Rock And Roll(7", Single) Cleartone C005 US 1979 Sell This Version
K07S-7101 Eddy Clearwater - Johnny B. Goode album art Eddy Clearwater Johnny B. Goode (Single) Seven Seas K07S-7101 Japan 1987 Sell This Version