Ṙobert At’ayan

Ṙobert At’ayan

Real Name:
Ռոբերտ Արշակի Աթայան (Роберт Аршакович Атаян)
Profile:
Robert Atayan (1915–1994) was an Armenian musicologist and composer, professor at the Yerevan State Conservatory, Honored Artist of the Armenian SSR (1961), and one of the leading experts on Komitas. He was born in Teheran and lived in Yerevan since 1923. Robert graduated from the Yerevan Conservatory in 1941 after studying composition, and received his PhD degree from the Armenian National Academy of Sciences in 1948.

Soon after the graduation Robert Atayan started his research in the field of Armenian folk and medieval music. He studied Khaz music notation system (based on ancient neumes) and started teaching at the Yerevan Conservatory in 1944. Atayan became an assistant professor in 1955 and head of the Music Theory & Composition department in 1962. He was also a senior researcher at the Art Institute of the Armenian NAS since 1956.

Atayan was a chief editor and compiler of the unabridged Academic Edition of Komitas Works in 8 volumes, printed in Yerevan in 1960–98. He organized various expeditions to research folk music and had been participating in the international conferences in Armenia, Russia, Poland, Germany, England, France, and the USA. As a composer, Robert Atayan wrote a number of chamber instrumental and vocal pieces, often inspired by Gusans music and medieval melodies.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1219224]

Artist

Ṙobert At’ayan Discography Tracks

Conducting & Leading

RWCD1, 7 86371 2 Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel - Passion(CD, Album) Real World Records, Virgin RWCD1, 7 86371 2 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version

Production

Armenians Armenians - Arménie - Musique Instrumentale Ocora France 1971 Sell This Version
Armenians Armenians - Arménie: Musique De Tradition Populaire (Comp) Ocora France 1970 Sell This Version
Various Song Of Complaint (as Robert Ataian) Various - Passion - Sources (Comp, Album) Caroline Records US 1989 Sell This Version

Technical

OCR 50 Armenians Armenians - Arménie: Musique De Tradition Populaire(LP, Comp) Ocora OCR 50 France 1970 Sell This Version
Armenians Armenians - Arménie - Musique Des Achough (Comp) Ocora France 1971 Sell This Version
Armenians Armenians - Arménie - Chants Liturgiques Du Moyen Age (Comp, Album) Ocora, Office de Radiodiffusion-Télévision Française (ORTF) France 1983 Sell This Version
C 559001 Armenians Armenians - Arménie 1 : Chants Liturgiques Du Moyen Age Et Musique Instrumentale(CD, Comp, RE) Ocora C 559001 France 1988 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Armenians Armenians - Arménie: Musique De Tradition Populaire (Comp) Ocora France 1970 Sell This Version
Armenians Armenians - Arménie - Musique Des Achough (Comp) Ocora France 1971 Sell This Version
Armenians Armenians - Arménie - Musique Instrumentale Ocora France 1971 Sell This Version
Armenians Armenians - Arménie - Chants Liturgiques Du Moyen Age (Comp, Album) Ocora, Office de Radiodiffusion-Télévision Française (ORTF) France 1983 Sell This Version