Alemayehu Eshete

Real Name:
ዓለማየሁ እሸቴ
Profile:
Ethiopian soul and Ethio jazz singer, also nicknamed "Ethiopian Elvis"
He was born 1941 in Jimma, Ethiopia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1220077]

Artist

Albums

none Alemayehu Eshete - 1981 album art Alemayehu Eshete 1981(Cass, Album) Central Electronics none Ethiopia 1981 Sell This Version
Alemayehu Eshete - Addis Ababa album art Alemayehu Eshété* & The Wallias Band* Alemayehu Eshété* & The Wallias Band* - Addis Ababa Musidisc, Blue Moon Productions France 1992 Sell This Version
none Alemayehu Eshete - አለማየሁ እሸቴ እና ሸበሌ ባንድ album art አለማየሁ እሸቴ* እና ሸበሌ ባንድ* አለማየሁ እሸቴ* እና ሸበሌ ባንድ* - አለማየሁ እሸቴ እና ሸበሌ ባንድ(Cass, Album) Kaifa Records none Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
none Alemayehu Eshete - ዓለማየሁ እሸቴ እና ሸበሌ ባንድ album art ዓለማየሁ እሸቴ* = Alemayehu Eshete እና ሸበሌ ባንድ* ዓለማየሁ እሸቴ* = Alemayehu Eshete እና ሸበሌ ባንድ* - ዓለማየሁ እሸቴ እና ሸበሌ ባንድ(Cass, Album) Kaifa Records none Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AE. 110 Alemayehu Eshete - Lib Tatefalech / Honey Baby album art Alemayehu Eshete Lib Tatefalech / Honey Baby(7", Single) Amha Records AE. 110 Ethiopia 1969 Sell This Version
AE 130 Alemayehu Eshete - Fiker Fiker Naw / Gizew Honeshyna album art Alemayehu Eshete Fiker Fiker Naw / Gizew Honeshyna(7") Amha Records AE 130 Ethiopia 1969 Sell This Version
AE. 140 Alemayehu Eshete - Mekeyershene Salawke / Heiwote Abatei Naw album art Alemayehu Eshete Mekeyershene Salawke / Heiwote Abatei Naw(7", Single) Amha Records AE. 140 Ethiopia 1969 Sell This Version
AE 100 Alemayehu Eshete - Timarkialesh / Ya Tara album art Alemayehu Eshete Timarkialesh / Ya Tara(7") Amha Records AE 100 Ethiopia 1969 Sell This Version
Alemayehu Eshete - Afer Yemegnshale album art Alemayehu Eshete Afer Yemegnshale (Single) Amha Records Ethiopia 1970 Sell This Version
Alemayehu Eshete - Nefas Indaygeba / Ayalkem Tedenko album art Alemayehu Eshete Nefas Indaygeba / Ayalkem Tedenko (Single) Amha Records Ethiopia 1971 Sell This Version
AE 280 Alemayehu Eshete - Bechayane Tegodahu / Teredechewalehu album art Alemayehu Eshete Bechayane Tegodahu / Teredechewalehu(7", Single) Amha Records AE 280 Ethiopia 1971 Sell This Version
AE 320 Alemayehu Eshete - Addis Ababa Bete / Alteleyeshignim album art Alemayehu Eshete Addis Ababa Bete / Alteleyeshignim(7", Single) Amha Records AE 320 Ethiopia 1971 Sell This Version
AE 310 Alemayehu Eshete - Yewoine Haregitu / Yelebene Bitayiw album art Alemayehu Eshete Yewoine Haregitu / Yelebene Bitayiw(7", Single) Amha Records AE 310 Ethiopia 1971 Sell This Version
PH 125, PH 7 - 125 Alemayehu Eshete - Abebaye album art Alemayehu Eshete Abebaye(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 125, PH 7 - 125 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 116, PH 7-116 Alemayehu Eshete - Inat Yenjera Inat  album art Alemayehu Eshete Inat Yenjera Inat (7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 116, PH 7-116 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
AE 450 Alemayehu Eshete - Temeheret Bete / Denyew Deneba album art Alemayehu Eshete Temeheret Bete / Denyew Deneba(7", Single) Amha Records AE 450 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 120, PH 7 - 120 Alemayehu Eshete - Tikur Gissila / Kenoru Lebitcha album art Alemayehu Eshete Tikur Gissila / Kenoru Lebitcha(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 120, PH 7 - 120 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 111, PH 7 - 111 Alemayehu Eshete - Ney-Ney Woleba / Yemagnega Lelit album art Alemayehu Eshete Ney-Ney Woleba / Yemagnega Lelit(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 111, PH 7 - 111 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 112, PH 7 - 112 Alemayehu Eshete - Wetader Negn album art Alemayehu Eshete Wetader Negn(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 112, PH 7 - 112 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
AE 560 Alemayehu Eshete - Temelese / Teye Gidyeleshime album art Alemayehu Eshete & Hirut Bekele Alemayehu Eshete & Hirut Bekele - Temelese / Teye Gidyeleshime(7", Single, Mul) Amha Records AE 560 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 121, PH 7 - 121 Alemayehu Eshete - Tsigeredaye album art Alemayehu Eshete Tsigeredaye(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 121, PH 7 - 121 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
AE 650 Alemayehu Eshete - Kochen Messassate / Eruke Yaleshew album art Alemayehu Eshete Kochen Messassate / Eruke Yaleshew(7", Single, Mul) Amha Records AE 650 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version
AE 640 Alemayehu Eshete - Enkoy Nat Yabay Dar / Yesew Bet Yesew New album art Alemayehu Eshete Enkoy Nat Yabay Dar / Yesew Bet Yesew New(7", Single, Gre) Amha Records AE 640 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version
PH 170, PH 7 - 170 Alemayehu Eshete - Beliye / Temar Lije album art Alemayehu Eshete Beliye / Temar Lije(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 170, PH 7 - 170 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version
PH 172, PH 7 - 172 Alemayehu Eshete - Ittu Gela / Mushirit album art Alemayehu Eshete Ittu Gela / Mushirit(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 172, PH 7 - 172 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (67) Edit