Muhamad Al-Qasabji

Real Name:
محمد القصبجي
Profile:
Born in 1892, he was an oud player and composer from Egypt. He is considered one of the five egyptian leading composers in the 20th century. He was one of the most favorite composer of Oum Kalthoum. In 1941, he composed for her the masterpiece 'Raa' El Habeeb'.
He died in march 1966.

Until today, most critics classify Mohamed El Qasabji as the master of the oud due to his great abilities and skills which he had during his time.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1220096]

Artist

Albums

P1131192 Muhamad Al-Qasabji - سلطان العود = The Sultan Of Ud album art محمد القصبجي* = Muḥammad Al-Qaṣabgī* محمد القصبجي* = Muḥammad Al-Qaṣabgī* - سلطان العود = The Sultan Of Ud(2xCD) Amar (3) P1131192 Lebanon 2016 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

B 083400, B 083401 Muhamad Al-Qasabji - Taxim Seba = تقاسيم من مقام صبا album art Mouhamed Effendi Al Kasabji* Taxim Seba = تقاسيم من مقام صبا(Shellac, 11") Baidaphon, Baidaphon B 083400, B 083401 Egypt Unknown Sell This Version