Ad

Lawrence Montague

Real Name:Lawrence M. Yaskiel
Profile:

British specialist on translation of English lyrics into German

Montague was born Nov, 28th 1936 in London. After several years being teacher of religion in London and salesman in continental Europe, Lawrence joins Vogue Schallplatten in 1962.
In 1966 he becomes international director of Vogue Schallplatten. In this period, he is also active as director in the companies Stigwood-Yaskiel International and Antenna Productions, both located in Hamburg.
Then he gets the position as European director of A&M Records, in 1973 he is head of A&R Office of Warner Bros. Records Ltd. and later he founds 77 Productions together with David Platz. Today he is retired and lives on the Canary Islands.

His first translation came in 1963 for a song of Jimmy Justice, later he extended writing and made some very well known german lyrics. These are amongst others:

The Beatles - Komm, Gib Mir Deine Hand / Sie Liebt Dich
Bernd Spier - Memphis Tennessee
and songs for Petula Clark, Brian Diamond & The Cutters, Jimmy Justice, The Searchers, The Honeycombs, The Sorrows, Pat Harris and The Flamingos

Aliases:Lawrence Yaskiel
Variations:
Viewing All | Lawrence Montague

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0