Carl Hoff

Real Name:
Carl Hoffmayr
Profile:
Born: September 25, 1905 in Oxnard, California, USA
Died: October 15, 1965 (age 60) in Ventura, California, USA

Began his career as musical director of several radio shows. In 1941, he founded his own big band whose featured vocalists were The Murphy Sisters and Al Noble.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Carl Hoff
[a1223724]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

38131 Carl Hoff - I Want A Big Butter And Egg Man / Trouble Is A Man album art Mary Ann Mc Call* Mary Ann Mc Call* - I Want A Big Butter And Egg Man / Trouble Is A Man(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38131 US 1948 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

38131 Carl Hoff - I Want A Big Butter And Egg Man / Trouble Is A Man album art Mary Ann Mc Call* Trouble Is A Man Mary Ann Mc Call* - I Want A Big Butter And Egg Man / Trouble Is A Man(Shellac, 10", Promo) Columbia 38131 US 1948 Sell This Version
1054 Carl Hoff - Vaya Con Dios / No Other Love album art Betty & Mary Glenn* Featuring George Sonora His Guitar And Quartet / Loren Becker With Enoch Light, His Orchestra And Chorus Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Betty & Mary Glenn* Featuring George Sonora His Guitar And Quartet / Loren Becker With Enoch Light, His Orchestra And Chorus - Vaya Con Dios / No Other Love(Shellac, 10") Prom (2) 1054 US 1953 Sell This Version
LOP 1004, LOP-1004 Carl Hoff - Saturday Night With Mr. C. album art Perry Como Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Perry Como - Saturday Night With Mr. C. (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LOP 1004, LOP-1004 US 1958 Sell This Version
EPF mgm 56 Carl Hoff - Español album art Connie Francis Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Connie Francis - Español(7", EP) MGM Records EPF mgm 56 France 1960 Sell This Version
E 3853 Carl Hoff - Sings Spanish & Latin American Favorites album art Connie Francis Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Connie Francis - Sings Spanish & Latin American Favorites (Album) MGM Records E 3853 Mexico 1960 Sell This Version
WR 1083 Carl Hoff - If I Give My Heart To You album art Kitty Kallen Vaya Con Dios (as C. Hoff) Kitty Kallen - If I Give My Heart To You (Album) Columbia WR 1083 South Africa 1960 Sell This Version
CQ 415 Carl Hoff - Stereo Wonderland Of Sound: Today's Great Hits album art The New Andre Kostelanetz* Vaya Con Dios The New Andre Kostelanetz* - Stereo Wonderland Of Sound: Today's Great Hits (Album) Columbia CQ 415 US 1961 Sell This Version
MGM-EPE-6 Carl Hoff - Connie Francis Sings Spanish And Latin American Favorites album art Connie Francis Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Connie Francis - Connie Francis Sings Spanish And Latin American Favorites(7", EP) MGM Records MGM-EPE-6 India 1962 Sell This Version
33-154 Carl Hoff - Where Have All The Flowers Gone? album art Nina & Frederik Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Nina & Frederik - Where Have All The Flowers Gone? (Album) ATCO Records 33-154 US 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2952, LSP 2952 Carl Hoff - Reminiscing album art Chet Atkins And Hank Snow Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Chet Atkins And Hank Snow - Reminiscing (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2952, LSP 2952 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPS - 1498, LPS 1498 Carl Hoff - Fresh Berry's album art Chuck Berry Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Chuck Berry - Fresh Berry's (Album) Chess, Chess LPS - 1498, LPS 1498 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPV 5768 Pol. Carl Hoff - Romantic Waltzes Around The World album art Henry Loges And His Orchestra* Vaya Con Dios (as C. Hoff) Henry Loges And His Orchestra* - Romantic Waltzes Around The World(LP, Album) PGP RTB, Polydor LPV 5768 Pol. Yugoslavia 1970 Sell This Version
JVL 2606 Carl Hoff - ラ・マラゲーニャ/箏ラテンをうたう 沢井忠夫箏カルテット Fantastic Latin In Koto, The Best Of Latin Malaguena album art Sawai Koto Quartet With Victor Orchestra Vaya Con Dios (as C. Hoff) Sawai Koto Quartet With Victor Orchestra - ラ・マラゲーニャ/箏ラテンをうたう 沢井忠夫箏カルテット Fantastic Latin In Koto, The Best Of Latin Malaguena(LP, Album) JVC JVL 2606 Singapore 1975 Sell This Version
ERP 2001, ERP 2002, ERP 2003, ERP 2004 Carl Hoff - 40 Years Of Love Songs album art Mark Dinning Vaya Con Dios Mark Dinning - 40 Years Of Love Songs(4xLP, Album, Box) ERP Records, ERP Records, ERP Records, ERP Records ERP 2001, ERP 2002, ERP 2003, ERP 2004 US 1984 Sell This Version
SY 5050, SY 5051, SY 5052, SY 5053, SY 5054 Carl Hoff - Sentimental Strings album art Mantovani Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Mantovani - Sentimental Strings (Comp) Longines Symphonette Society, Longines Symphonette Society, Longines Symphonette Society, Longines Symphonette Society, Longines Symphonette Society SY 5050, SY 5051, SY 5052, SY 5053, SY 5054 US Unknown Sell This Version
15006 Carl Hoff - Fahre Mit Mir Nach Hawaii (Eine Musikalische Reise In's Paradies) album art The Samoan Serenaders* Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) The Samoan Serenaders* - Fahre Mit Mir Nach Hawaii (Eine Musikalische Reise In's Paradies) (Album) Cornet, Cornet 15006 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
5001 Carl Hoff - Parade Of Hits A 'Poppin' album art Vincent Lopez And His Hotel Taft Orchestra* And Enoch Light And His Orchestra And Chorus* Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Vincent Lopez And His Hotel Taft Orchestra* And Enoch Light And His Orchestra And Chorus* - Parade Of Hits A 'Poppin'(10", Red) Parade (2) 5001 US Unknown Sell This Version
16 008 Carl Hoff - Hawaii (Eine Insel Aus Träumen Geboren) album art Die Samoa-Serenaders Vaya Con Dios (as Hoff) Die Samoa-Serenaders - Hawaii (Eine Insel Aus Träumen Geboren)(LP) Cornet Special 16 008 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
5229 Carl Hoff - Vaya Con Dios / Verguenza album art Galvez Morales Vaya Con Dios Galvez Morales - Vaya Con Dios / Verguenza(Shellac, 10", 80 RPM) Copacabana 5229 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

38131 Carl Hoff - I Want A Big Butter And Egg Man / Trouble Is A Man album art Mary Ann Mc Call* Mary Ann Mc Call* - I Want A Big Butter And Egg Man / Trouble Is A Man Columbia 38131 US 1948 Sell This Version