DJ Assault

Real Name:
Craig Adams
Profile:
Craig De Sean Adams (born October, 1977), better known by his stage name DJ Assault is a hip hop musician from Detroit, Michigan. Collecting 12" and 45's since age 7, he would go on to be one of the most recognized DJs and producers of Detroit Dance music.

Together with producer Mr. De' he started Electrofunk Records and Assault Rifle Records and put out a series of 12" singles and mix CDs from 1996 through 1999. The duo then parted ways and Assault would go on to set up his own label Jefferson Ave.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

DJ Assault Discography Tracks

Albums

DJ Assault - Belle Isle Tech album art DJ Assault Belle Isle Tech Assault Rifle Records US 1997 Sell This Version
AR00010 DJ Assault - Assaultland album art DJ Assault Assaultland(CD, Album) Assault Rifle Records AR00010 US 1999 Sell This Version
DJ Assault - Off The Chain For The Y2K album art DJ Assault Off The Chain For The Y2K (Comp) Intuit-Solar US 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Assault - Jefferson Ave. (The Accelerated Funk) album art DJ Assault Jefferson Ave. (The Accelerated Funk) (Album) Intuit-Solar US 2001 Sell This Version
JA-002 DJ Assault - Belle Isle Tech 2: A Continuous Mix Of Accelerated Funk! album art DJ Assault Belle Isle Tech 2: A Continuous Mix Of Accelerated Funk!(CD, Mixed) Jefferson Ave. JA-002 US 2004 Sell This Version
JAL 001 DJ Assault - Trax 2 Make Ur Panties Wet album art DJ Assault Trax 2 Make Ur Panties Wet(15xFile, MP3) Jefferson Ave. JAL 001 US 2007
JA-1003 DJ Assault - The Accelerated Funk Collection album art DJ Assault The Accelerated Funk Collection(26xFile, MP3, 320) Jefferson Ave. JA-1003 US 2009
EF-2021-2 DJ Assault - Grand Quarters Electrofunk Dance Music 1996-2000 album art Mr. De' / DJ Assault Mr. De' / DJ Assault - Grand Quarters Electrofunk Dance Music 1996-2000(17xFile, MP3) Electrofunk Records EF-2021-2 US 2009

Singles & EPs

DJ Assault - Tec-De-France / Numbers album art DJ Assault Tec-De-France / Numbers D-Bass Records US 1995 Sell This Version
SND 9502 DJ Assault - Supply N' Demand Vol. Two album art DJ Assault Supply N' Demand Vol. Two(12") Supply N' Demand SND 9502 US 1995 Sell This Version
DBR50104 DJ Assault - Party Time / Ontro album art DJ Assault Party Time / Ontro(12") D-Bass Records DBR50104 US 1995 Sell This Version
EF 504 DJ Assault - Purple EP album art DJ Assault Purple EP(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 504 US 1996 Sell This Version
EF 505 DJ Assault - Pimps-N-Players EP album art DJ Assault Pimps-N-Players EP(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 505 US 1996 Sell This Version
EF 503 DJ Assault - The Unfuckwitable EP album art DJ Assault The Unfuckwitable EP(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 503 US 1996 Sell This Version
EF 502 DJ Assault - Numerals EP album art DJ Assault Numerals EP(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 502 US 1996 Sell This Version
EF 501 DJ Assault - Remixes album art DJ Assault Featuring Moe B. DJ Assault Featuring Moe B. - Remixes(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 501 US 1996 Sell This Version
EF 500 DJ Assault - Terror Tec E.P. album art DJ Assault Terror Tec E.P.(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 500 US 1996 Sell This Version
AR 00002 DJ Assault - The Ass-N-Titties EP album art DJ Assault The Ass-N-Titties EP(12", EP) Assault Rifle Records AR 00002 US 1997 Sell This Version
AR 00001 DJ Assault - Terrortec Revisited EP album art DJ Assault Terrortec Revisited EP(12", EP) Assault Rifle Records AR 00001 US 1997 Sell This Version
EF 507 DJ Assault - Big Ballin EP album art DJ Assault Big Ballin EP(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 507 US 1997 Sell This Version
EF 506 DJ Assault - Jungle Love EP album art DJ Assault Jungle Love EP(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF 506 US 1997 Sell This Version
AR 00007 DJ Assault - Da' Lockdown EP album art DJ Assault Da' Lockdown EP(12", EP) Assault Rifle Records AR 00007 US 1998 Sell This Version
AR 00004 DJ Assault - Devils Night E.P. album art DJ Assault Devils Night E.P.(12", EP) Assault Rifle Records AR 00004 US 1998 Sell This Version
EF508 DJ Assault - Da Return album art DJ Assault Da Return(12", EP) Electrofunk Records EF508 US 1998 Sell This Version
AR 00005 DJ Assault - The Fuckadancemania E.P. album art DJ Assault The Fuckadancemania E.P.(12", EP) Assault Rifle Records AR 00005 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Pistachios

Pistachios

January 20, 2018
Someone please put out a retrospective of this guy's stuff. Rush hour? Give this man some well deserved cash and give us some new vinyl. Most of his records have been thrashed to hell.

Videos (91) Edit