Mike Burney

Real Name:
Michael Burney
Profile:
Saxophonist, born 1 November 1944 in Birmingham, England.
Died in 13 November 2014, cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

UA-LA042-F Wizzard Brew — Mike Burney Roy Wood's Wizzard* Roy Wood's Wizzard* - Wizzard Brew (Album) Harvest, Harvest UA-LA042-F US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2460 185 Let The Good Times Roll — Mike Burney The Mighty Flea* With Mickey Baker The Mighty Flea* With Mickey Baker - Let The Good Times Roll(LP, Album) Polydor 2460 185 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BEAR 3 Gospel-Wailing Jazz-Playing Rock'N'Rolling Soul-Shouting Tap-Dancing Bluesman From New Orleans — Mike Burney Cousin Joe Cousin Joe - Gospel-Wailing Jazz-Playing Rock'N'Rolling Soul-Shouting Tap-Dancing Bluesman From New Orleans (Album) Big Bear Records BEAR 3 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UA-EA219-G Introducing Eddy And The Falcons — Mike Burney Wizzard (2) Wizzard (2) - Introducing Eddy And The Falcons (Album) Warner Bros. Records UA-EA219-G Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GW 969, G.W. 969 Blow And Go! — Mike Burney Nat Whitworth And The New Million Airs Orchestra Nat Whitworth And The New Million Airs Orchestra - Blow And Go! (Album) Gleave And Whitworth Enterprises, Gleave And Whitworth Enterprises GW 969, G.W. 969 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR 2580 At Your Request-Volume 2 — Mike Burney Syd Lawrence And His Orchestra Syd Lawrence And His Orchestra - At Your Request-Volume 2(LP, Album) Beech Park SR 2580 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RWCD 11000203/76 Main Street — Mike Burney Roy Wood & Wizzard (2) Roy Wood & Wizzard (2) - Main Street (Album) Edsel Records RWCD 11000203/76 Russia 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2564621329 Original Album Series — Mike Burney Roy Wood, The Move, The Electric Light Orchestra*, Wizzard (2) Roy Wood, The Move, The Electric Light Orchestra*, Wizzard (2) - Original Album Series (Album) Parlophone 2564621329 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

HAR 5079 I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday — Mike Burney Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (A Bit More H. A.) Wizzard (2) - I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday (Single) Harvest HAR 5079 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SHSP 4034, E 3214 See My Baby Jive — Mike Burney Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (A Bit More H.A.) Wizzard (2) - See My Baby Jive (Comp) Harvest SHSP 4034, E 3214 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DC 865962 The Best Of — Mike Burney Roy Wood & Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (as M.Burney) Roy Wood & Wizzard (2) - The Best Of(CD, Comp) Disky DC 865962 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
REP 4762-WY Singles A's And B's — Mike Burney Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (as M. Burney) Wizzard (2) - Singles A's And B's (Comp) Repertoire Records REP 4762-WY Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0946 3 71267 2 1, 371 2672 Wizzard Brew — Mike Burney Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (A Bit More H.A.) Wizzard (2) - Wizzard Brew(CD, Album, RE, RM) EMI, EMI 0946 3 71267 2 1, 371 2672 Europe Unknown Sell This Version