Mike Burney

Real Name:
Michael Burney
Profile:
Saxophonist, born 1 November 1944 in Birmingham, England.
Died in 13 November 2014, cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1227667]

Artist

Mike Burney Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Mike Burney - Wizzard Brew album art Roy Wood's Wizzard* Roy Wood's Wizzard* - Wizzard Brew (Album) Harvest, Harvest US 1973 Sell This Version
2460 185 Mike Burney - Let The Good Times Roll album art The Mighty Flea* With Mickey Baker The Mighty Flea* With Mickey Baker - Let The Good Times Roll(LP, Album) Polydor 2460 185 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Mike Burney - Introducing Eddy And The Falcons album art Wizzard (2) Wizzard (2) - Introducing Eddy And The Falcons (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Mike Burney - Gospel-Wailing Jazz-Playing Rock'N'Rolling Soul-Shouting Tap-Dancing Bluesman From New Orleans album art Cousin Joe Cousin Joe - Gospel-Wailing Jazz-Playing Rock'N'Rolling Soul-Shouting Tap-Dancing Bluesman From New Orleans (Album) Big Bear Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
GW 969, G.W. 969 Mike Burney - Blow And Go! album art Nat Whitworth And The New Million Airs Orchestra Nat Whitworth And The New Million Airs Orchestra - Blow And Go!(LP, Album) Gleave And Whitworth Enterprises, Gleave And Whitworth Enterprises GW 969, G.W. 969 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SR 2580 Mike Burney - At Your Request-Volume 2 album art Syd Lawrence And His Orchestra Syd Lawrence And His Orchestra - At Your Request-Volume 2(LP, Album) Beech Park SR 2580 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Mike Burney - Main Street album art Roy Wood & Wizzard* Roy Wood & Wizzard* - Main Street (Album) Edsel Records Russia 2000 Sell This Version
2564621329 Mike Burney - Original Album Series album art Roy Wood, The Move, The Electric Light Orchestra*, Wizzard (2) Roy Wood, The Move, The Electric Light Orchestra*, Wizzard (2) - Original Album Series(Box, Comp + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Al) Parlophone 2564621329 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Mike Burney - I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday album art Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (A Bit More H. A.) Wizzard (2) - I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday (Single) Harvest UK 1973 Sell This Version
SHSP 4034, E 3214 Mike Burney - See My Baby Jive album art Wizzard (2) Wizzard (2) - See My Baby Jive(LP, Comp, Club) Harvest, World Record Club SHSP 4034, E 3214 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
DC 865962 Mike Burney - The Best Of album art Roy Wood & Wizzard (2) Rob Roy's Nightmare (as M.Burney) Roy Wood & Wizzard (2) - The Best Of(CD, Comp) Disky DC 865962 Europe 1996 Sell This Version