Pete Tong

Real Name:
Peter Michael Tong
Profile:
British DJ born in 30 July 1960, in Dartford, Kent, South East England.

He was the deputy editor of Blues & Soul Magazine, co-owner of the FFRR label, director of London Records and host of the Essential Selection radio show on Radio 1.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Pro-500039-2 Pete Tong Selections From Essential Mix(CD, Promo, Smplr) London-Sire Records Pro-500039-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - Harry Brown (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Paul Rogers, Pete Tong Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Paul Rogers, Pete Tong - Harry Brown (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Promo, Smplr, Dig) Cutting Edge Group none US 2009 Sell This Version
5713311 Pete Tong - Classic House album art Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley - Classic House (Album) UMC 5713311 Australasia 2016 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - Ibiza Classics album art Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley - Ibiza Classics (Album) Polydor, UMC, Universal Music On Demand none Europe 2017 Sell This Version
00602577266881 Pete Tong - Chilled Classics album art Pete Tong & Her-O* Pete Tong & Her-O* - Chilled Classics (Album) Polydor, Universal Music On Demand, UMC 00602577266881 UK 2019 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - Ministry of Sound: The Annual 2021 - Mixed by Pete Tong (DJ Mix) album art Pete Tong Ministry of Sound: The Annual 2021 - Mixed by Pete Tong (DJ Mix)(13xFile, MP3, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound none UK 2020

Singles & EPs

SAVED002 Pete Tong - More Intensity album art Pete Tong & Chris Cox Pete Tong & Chris Cox - More Intensity Saved Records SAVED002 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - Deep End album art Pete Tong & Chris Cox f/ SK8 (2) Pete Tong & Chris Cox f/ SK8 (2) - Deep End Rise none US 2005 Sell This Version
RENX050DJ Pete Tong - Wonderland album art Pete Tong & Superbass Pete Tong & Superbass - Wonderland (Single) Renaissance RENX050DJ UK 2007 Sell This Version
BED013 Pete Tong - January 1EP album art Pete Tong & Samy Chelly Pete Tong & Samy Chelly - January 1EP(CD, EP) Bedroom Bedlam BED013 UK 2009 Sell This Version
SUARA146 Pete Tong - The Bumps album art Pete Tong & John Monkman Pete Tong & John Monkman - The Bumps Suara SUARA146 Spain 2014 Sell This Version
PETS041 Pete Tong - Hear Me Now album art Tong* / Flynn* / Rogers* Tong* / Flynn* / Rogers* - Hear Me Now(12") Pets Recordings PETS041 Poland 2014 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - Your Love album art Pete Tong w/ The Heritage Orchestra conducted by Jules Buckley ft. Jamie Principle Pete Tong w/ The Heritage Orchestra conducted by Jules Buckley ft. Jamie Principle - Your Love(File, AIFF, Single, Promo) Universal none UK 2016
none Pete Tong - Lola’s Theme (Radio Mix) album art Pete Tong Feat. Cookie (4) Pete Tong Feat. Cookie (4) - Lola’s Theme (Radio Mix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) UMC none UK 2017
none Pete Tong - Sing It Back (Todd Edwards Remixes) album art Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley Feat. Becky Hill Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley Feat. Becky Hill - Sing It Back (Todd Edwards Remixes) (Maxi) UMC none UK 2017
none Pete Tong - Killer album art Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley Feat. Seal Pete Tong With The Heritage Orchestra Conducted By Jules Buckley Feat. Seal - Killer (Single) UMC none Europe 2018
none Pete Tong - Symphony Of You (Loods Remix) album art Pete Tong & HER-O* Ft. Boy George Pete Tong & HER-O* Ft. Boy George - Symphony Of You (Loods Remix) (Single) UMC none UK 2019

Compilations

none Pete Tong - Clubber's Guide To... Ibiza album art Judge Jules + Pete Tong Judge Jules + Pete Tong - Clubber's Guide To... Ibiza(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Ministry (Magazine) none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - Pete Tong's Essenchill Ibiza album art Pete Tong Pete Tong's Essenchill Ibiza(CD, Comp, Enh, Mixed, Promo) Bigtime.tv, Evening Standard, London Music Network none UK 2004 Sell This Version
MBB 9743 Pete Tong - Pure Pacha Vol. II Summer Season 2005 album art Pete Tong, Sarah Main Pete Tong, Sarah Main - Pure Pacha Vol. II Summer Season 2005(2xCD, Comp) Pacha Multimedia,S.L. MBB 9743 Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
88883798812 Pete Tong - The Pete Tong Collection album art Pete Tong The Pete Tong Collection (Comp) Sony Music 88883798812 UK 2013 Sell This Version
WMTV240 Pete Tong - Pete Tong Classics album art Pete Tong Pete Tong Classics (Comp) Warner Music TV WMTV240 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong Evolution Beatport Show(CDr, Comp, Transcription) Premiere Networks, iHeart Media none UK Unknown Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

74321 27934 2 Pete Tong - Cream Live album art Graeme Park, Pete Tong, Paul Oakenfold, Justin Robertson Graeme Park, Pete Tong, Paul Oakenfold, Justin Robertson - Cream Live(2xCD, Mixed, Bla) Deconstruction, Cream Records 74321 27934 2 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Pete Tong - The Annual album art Boy George And Pete Tong Boy George And Pete Tong - The Annual (Comp) Ministry Of Sound none UK 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

zangief_pilam

zangief_pilam

August 13, 2003
People might say he lacks style, but this is the man to get you dancing. Saw him opening for Chemical Brothers and Oakey at Cow Palace in SF in 2002 and he got my feet moving. Kinda on the dark funky side at first and then he made us explode with Sasha's Remix of Purple, yes that's right! His Essential Mix Release of 2001 is not too bad either by the way.

Videos (109) Edit