Amin Maalouf

Real Name:
أمين معلوف‎
Profile:
Lebanese-born French writer, born 25 February 1949 in Beirut.
He wrote the librettos for some stage works of the Finnish composer Kaija Saariaho.
Sites:
[a1230357]

Artist

Vocals

MO 782154 Amin Maalouf - L'Aile Du Songe album art Kaija Saariaho Kaija Saariaho - L'Aile Du Songe(CD, Album) Naïve MO 782154 France 2002 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

TEOSTO2006 Various Cinq Reflets De L'Amour De Loin: Il Songe Various - Hyvinsoiva Suomi(2xCD, Comp, Promo) FIMIC TEOSTO2006 Finland 2006 Sell This Version
HMC 801937.38 Amin Maalouf - L'Amour De Loin album art Kaija Saariaho Kaija Saariaho - L'Amour De Loin(2xSACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album + Box) harmonia mundi HMC 801937.38 France 2009 Sell This Version
ODE 1113-2Q Amin Maalouf - Works For Orchestra album art Kaija Saariaho IV. Temps Kaija Saariaho - Works For Orchestra(4xCD, Comp + Box) Ondine ODE 1113-2Q Finland 2012 Sell This Version
ODE 1217-5 Amin Maalouf - La Passion De Simone album art Kaija Saariaho - Dawn Upshaw, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Tapiola Chamber Choir, Esa-Pekka Salonen Kaija Saariaho - Dawn Upshaw, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Tapiola Chamber Choir, Esa-Pekka Salonen - La Passion De Simone(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel) Ondine ODE 1217-5 Finland 2013 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

ODE 1049-2 Amin Maalouf - Cinq Reflets / Nymphea Reflection / Oltra Mar album art Kaija Saariaho, Pia Freund, Gabriel Suovanen, Tapiola Chamber Choir, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra* / Jukka-Pekka Saraste Temps and 1 more… Kaija Saariaho, Pia Freund, Gabriel Suovanen, Tapiola Chamber Choir, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra* / Jukka-Pekka Saraste - Cinq Reflets / Nymphea Reflection / Oltra Mar(CD, Album) Ondine ODE 1049-2 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
AVSA 9848, AVSA9848 Amin Maalouf - Orient - Occident (1200-1700) album art Hespèrion XXIKhaled Arman, Yair Dalal, Driss El Maloumi, Pedro Estevan, Siar Hashimi, Dimitris PsonisJordi Savall Hespèrion XXIKhaled Arman, Yair Dalal, Driss El Maloumi, Pedro Estevan, Siar Hashimi, Dimitris PsonisJordi Savall - Orient - Occident (1200-1700)(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Alia Vox, Alia Vox AVSA 9848, AVSA9848 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
V&A200608 Amin Maalouf - Não Sou Daqui album art Amélia Muge Amélia Muge - Não Sou Daqui(CD, Album) Vachier & Associados, Lda V&A200608 Portugal 2006 Sell This Version
62480-41500-2 Amin Maalouf - Montreal Village - Proud To Be Gay album art Various Various - Montreal Village - Proud To Be Gay(CD, Mixed) Tycoon Records, Sony BMG, Fugues (2), La Chapelle Communications, Spectre Sonora 62480-41500-2 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
AVSA 9888 A+B Amin Maalouf - Mare Nostrum album art Montserrat Figueras, Lior Elmaleh, Hespèrion XXI, Jordi Savall Montserrat Figueras, Lior Elmaleh, Hespèrion XXI, Jordi Savall - Mare Nostrum(2xSACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Alia Vox AVSA 9888 A+B Europe 2011 Sell This Version