EeS

Real Name:
Eric Sell
Profile:
Born October 5th, 1983 in Windhoek, Namibia, EeS is Namibian Kwaito-Afro Pop-Reggae-Hip Hop artist. He began recording in 2001 in Cape Town, South Africa while doing his diploma in Sound Engineering, as a member of the Odyssey Cru. Completing his studies in 2003, he moved to Cologne, Germany to promote his music in 2004.

After releasing several albums independently, starting with "Straight From NAM" and "Biolyrical Warfare" (the later being an album with his group Odyssey Cru) in 2002, he quickly followed up with the release of "Yes-Ja! The Album!" and "061 For Life!" in the next two years to follow.

In 2005 he released his first single "Wo Is Die Coolbox?", a Namibian 'Südwester Deutsch' track, which features the Namibian Hip-Hop crew Namany. This was his first nationally recognized single with the video in rotation. Since then he has went on to release an album each year, as well as successfully launching his own clothing line "Ees Wear", as well as being nominated "Artist of the Year" at the 2008 SANLAM Music Awards in Namibia.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | EeS
EES
[a1230502]

Artist

EeS Discography Tracks

Albums

EES-006 EeS - NAM Flava! album art Ees NAM Flava!(CD, Album) Ees Records EES-006 Namibia 2006 Sell This Version
EES-007 EeS - Sharp, Sharp album art Ees Sharp, Sharp(CD, Album) Ees Records EES-007 Namibia 2007 Sell This Version
EES-008 EeS - Awee'! album art Ees Awee'!(CD, Album) Ees Records EES-008 Namibia 2008 Sell This Version
none EeS - Get Crunk Tonight / Stars / Tengo Tu Love / Rainmaker album art Eric Chase feat. TC (26) & Sison / Jerome* / Sie7e feat. Taboo (9) / Whizzkids & Ees Eric Chase feat. TC (26) & Sison / Jerome* / Sie7e feat. Taboo (9) / Whizzkids & Ees - Get Crunk Tonight / Stars / Tengo Tu Love / Rainmaker(CDr, Promo) Warner Dance Labels none Sweden 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-CD 740-00799 EeS Salutation(CD, Single) Carlton Musikvertrieb GmbH S-CD 740-00799 Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ZD140 EeS - Again 'N Again album art Ees Again 'N Again(2xFile, MP3, 320) Zoo Digital ZD140 Germany 2010