Jules Alexander

Jules Alexander

Real Name:
Jules Gary Alexander
Profile:
Jules Alexander (born September 25th, 1943, Chattanooga, Tennessee), an original member of the group The Association (vocals, lead guitar), used his middle name Gary on the group's first 2 albums.

In 1967 Jules Alexander left the group to study meditation in India, returning to the group he had helped found in early 1969. He continued recording & touring with the group until leaving the group in early 1989.

In September 2003, when the group was inducted into the Vocal Group Hall of Fame, he joined former members at the induction ceremony in Niles, Ohio. He again rejoined the others for the taping of a PBS 60s rock music special 60's Experience on December 9th, 2004.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1230679]

Artist

Jules Alexander Discography

Vocals

The Association (2) Goodbye Forever (as Jules) and 1 more… The Association (2) - The Association (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SR-61228, SR 61228 The New Colony Six Barbara I Love You (as Jules Alexander Of The Association) The New Colony Six - Attacking A Straw Man(LP, Album) Mercury, Mercury SR-61228, SR 61228 US 1969 Sell This Version
USFS 1003 United States Of Existence United States Of Existence - Anything Goes!(7", Single) U.S. Fidelity Sounds USFS 1003 US 1984 Sell This Version
KIRI 048 The United States Of Existence* The United States Of Existence* - Introducing(LP, Album) Bam-Caruso Records KIRI 048 UK 1986 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Association (2) Dubuque Blues (as Jules) and 1 more… The Association (2) - The Association (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
The Association (2) The Association (2) - "Live" (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Russ Giguere Russ Giguere - Hexagram 16 (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1971 Sell This Version
51-3022, HB-1005-R The Association (2) The Association (2) - New Memories(LP, Album) Realistic, Hitbound Records 51-3022, HB-1005-R US 1983 Sell This Version
CRNOW 27 The Association (2) The Association (2) - Renaissance(CD, Album, RE, Mono) Cherry Red, Now Sounds (2) CRNOW 27 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

The 5th Dimension* Lovin' Stew The 5th Dimension* - Stoned Soul Picnic (Album) Soul City (2) Canada 1968 Sell This Version
The Association (2) I Am Up For Europe (as Alexander) The Association (2) - Yes, I Will (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
The 5th Dimension* Lovin' Stew The 5th Dimension* - Wedding Bell Blues (Single) Soul CIty (2) Portugal 1969 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Under Branches (as Jules Gary Alexander) The Association (2) - Under Branches (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Under Branches and 4 more… The Association (2) - The Association (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
7349 The Association (2) Dubuque Blues The Association (2) - Dubuque Blues(7", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records 7349 US 1969 Sell This Version
PRO 324 The Association (2) Under Branches (as Alexander) The Association (2) - Goodbye Columbus / Under Branches(7", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records PRO 324 US 1969 Sell This Version
5th Dimension* Lovin' Stew 5th Dimension* - The July 5th Album - More Hits By The Fabulous 5th Dimension (Comp) Soul City (2), Soul City (2) Germany 1970 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Dubuque Blues The Association (2) - "Live" (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1970 Sell This Version
CSJ 988 5th Dimension* Lovin' Stew 5th Dimension* - The July 5th Album - More Hits By The Fabulous 5th Dimension(LP, Comp) Soul City (2) CSJ 988 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Funny Kind Of Song The Association (2) - Stop Your Motor (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1971 Sell This Version
The Chapta Do You Remember (as Alexander) The Chapta - One (Album) His Master's Voice New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
LBS 83 322 I The Fifth Dimension Lovin' Stew (as Alexander) The Fifth Dimension - The Fantastic Fifth Dimension Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Liberty, Stern Musik LBS 83 322 I Germany 1971 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Please Don't Go (Round The Bend) (as J. Alexander) and 3 more… The Association (2) - Waterbeds In Trinidad! (Album) Columbia Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Northern Lights (16) Worried About You (as J. Alexander) Northern Lights (16) - Vancouver Dreaming Natural Resources, Natural Resources US 1973 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Rainbows Bent (as J. Alexander) The Association (2) - Names, Tags, Numbers & Labels (Single) Epic UK 1973 Sell This Version