Соломія Крушельницька

Соломія Крушельницька

Real Name:
Соломія Амвросіївна Крушельницька
Profile:
Solomia Crushelnytska was born in September, 23 of 1873 in Bilyavyntsy village of Buchach region in Ternopil state in priest's family. Her father had progressive views that was rarity in his encirclement.

Childhood of the future singer passed in Bila village near Ternopil where her family moved.

In early age Solomia is interested of music and singing, learns to play piano and in the age of 10 performs in the chorus "Ruska besida" in Ternopil.

Living in the countryland amoug common diligent peaple Solomia learnt not only to love but deeply by all her heart understand folk songs. She didn't part with them right to the death.

Feeling Solomia's inclination to music and singing her father borrowed money and sent her off to Lviv conservatoire which she graduated with a medal and a decoration in 1893. The exam commissin wrote in Diploma of a young singer: "She has all data to become an adornment event of a paramount stage..." But the singer doesn't spot on her achievent and goes into Milan where studies in a glorious professor Fausta Craspy.

A year later Solomia already sings the leading parts in the better opera theaters of Italy. Triumph that she achieved in this country widely opened the doors of opera theatres of Russia, Poland, France, Spain, Germany, Portugal, Egypt, North and South America and many other countriesof the world before her. "The inborn musician Solomia Crushelnytska darkened other performers of Vagner's operas where she performed marvellously with confidence and with a real aristocracy. Noteworthy is that that after "Valkiriya" she easy sings in "Loreleya", after "Mefistofel" in "Madam Butterfly", after "Tristan and Isolda" in "Adrian Lecyvrer", "Aiida" or "Salomea"... completely plunges in charming world of singing and play created by herself... "

At the height of her fame Solomia Crushelnytska left opera stage (1915) and devoted herself to the concert activity. It's iteresting to know that the singer wherever she would perform she included Ukrainian folk song and works of other Ukrainian composers by which she finished her concerts each time accompnying herself.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1233634]

Artist

Соломія Крушельницька Discography

Singles & EPs

S. Kruszelnicka* Tosca: Vissi D'Arte Gramophone Concert Record Poland 1902 Sell This Version
G. C.-23360 S. Kruszelnicka* Lasciali Dir Tu M Ami(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Gramophone Concert Record G. C.-23360 Poland 1902 Sell This Version
61078 S. Kruszelnicka* Tosca(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 61078 US 1903 Sell This Version
Salomea Krusceniski* La Forza Del Destino / Ti Rivedrò...! Fonotipia, Fonotipia Italy 1906 Sell This Version
39919, 39921 Salomea Krusceniski* La Wally / Mefistofele(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 39919, 39921 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
39921, 39922 Salomea Krusceniski* Mefistofele / Adriana Lencouvrer(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 39921, 39922 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
39919, 39920 Salomea Krusceniski* La Wally - Aria - Ebben? Nè Andrò / Lasciali Dir, Tu M'Amo(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 39919, 39920 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
92086, 92087 Salomea Krusceniski* Aida(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 92086, 92087 Italy 1907 Sell This Version
B 92937, B 92938 Verriotis Mary*, Salomea Krusceniski* Verriotis Mary*, Salomea Krusceniski* - Walkirie / Walkiria(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia B 92937, B 92938 Italy 1912 Sell This Version
27133-F Salomeja Kruszelnićka* Ой, Де Ти Ідеш, Де Ти Поідеш / Ой, Летіли Білі Гуси(Shellac, 10") Columbia 27133-F US 1927 Sell This Version
ORE 207 Salomea Krusceniski* Salomea Krusceniski(7", EP) Olympus Records (4) ORE 207 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GV 519 Salomea Kruszelnicka* Salomea Kruszelnicka(LP, Comp) Rubini Records GV 519 UK 1979 Sell This Version
JRC 02144-2 Соломія Крушельницька Перлини Світового Вокалу. Диск 2(CD, Comp) JRC JRC 02144-2 Ukraine 2002 Sell This Version
BP-YK-001 Соломія Крушельницька Перлини Світового Вокалу. Диск 1(CD, Comp) Вавілон Рекордз BP-YK-001 Ukraine 2002 Sell This Version
52052 Salomea Krushelnytska*, Elena Ruszkowska* Salomea Krushelnytska*, Elena Ruszkowska* - The Complete Salomea Krushelnytska / Selected Recordings By Elena Ruszkowska(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Marston 52052 US 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit