Соломія Крушельницька

Real Name:
Соломія Амвросіївна Крушельницька
Profile:
Solomiya Krushelnytska was a Ukrainian soprano, born on 23 September, 1873 in the village of Bilyavyntsy village of the Buchach region in Ternopil, Western Ukraine. Krushelnytska is considered to be one of the brightest opera stars of the first half of the 20th century and one of the most beautiful dramatic soprano voices on record. Her voice had strength and a dusky tone coupled with a mastery of phrasing.

She had a remarkable career. It was rumored Krushelnytska could learn a part of a new opera in two days, and develop the character of a role in another three or four. In 1902 she won the hearts of Parisians in Lohengrin. In 1906 she enchanted the audience at Milan’s La Scala in Richard Strauss’s Salome conducted by Arturo Toscanini. Her rendition of the title role of the Brescia Madama Butterfly in 1904 contributed to Butterfly’s admission to the world repertoire. In addition, she created the role of Salome at La Scala’s premiere in 1907 as well as the role of Elektra in 1909. She also sang at the world premiere of Romani’s Fedra (1915). At the height of her fame Solomia Krushelnytska left the opera stage (1915) and devoted herself to concert activity. The singer always included Ukrainian folk song in her repertoire as well as the works of Ukrainian composers. She was to settle in Milan, but in 1939 returned to her homeland and settled in Lviv, Western Ukraine. She taught at the conservatory in Lviv, where she had begun her illustrious career.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1233634]

Artist

Albums

0137 Соломія Крушельницька - Золоті Голоси України album art Олександр Мишуга / Михайло Голинський / Соломія Крушельницька / Модест Менцинський Олександр Мишуга / Михайло Голинський / Соломія Крушельницька / Модест Менцинський - Золоті Голоси України(CDr, Album) GAL records 0137 Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G.C.-23362 Соломія Крушельницька - Tosca: Vissi D'Arte album art S. Kruszelnicka* Tosca: Vissi D'Arte Gramophone Concert Record G.C.-23362 Poland 1902 Sell This Version
G.C.-23361 Соломія Крушельницька - Piesn Tesknota album art Kruszelnicka* Piesn Tesknota(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Gramophone Concert Record G.C.-23361 Poland 1902 Sell This Version
G. C.-23360 Соломія Крушельницька - Lasciali Dir Tu M Ami album art S. Kruszelnicka* Lasciali Dir Tu M Ami(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Gramophone Concert Record G. C.-23360 Poland 1902 Sell This Version
74025, 74026 Соломія Крушельницька - La Forza Del Destino / Ti Rivedrò...! album art Salomea Krusceniski* La Forza Del Destino / Ti Rivedrò...! Fonotipia, Fonotipia 74025, 74026 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
39919, 39921 Соломія Крушельницька - La Wally / Mefistofele album art Salomea Krusceniski* La Wally / Mefistofele(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 39919, 39921 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
32939, 32940 Соломія Крушельницька - Da Che Tutta / Un Bel Di Vedremo album art S. Kruszeniski* Da Che Tutta / Un Bel Di Vedremo(Shellac, 10", TP) Fonotipia, Fonotipia 32939, 32940 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
39921, 39922 Соломія Крушельницька - Mefistofele / Adriana Lencouvrer album art Salomea Krusceniski* Mefistofele / Adriana Lencouvrer(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 39921, 39922 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
39919, 39920 Соломія Крушельницька - La Wally - Aria - Ebben? Nè Andrò / Lasciali Dir, Tu M'Amo album art Salomea Krusceniski* La Wally - Aria - Ebben? Nè Andrò / Lasciali Dir, Tu M'Amo(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 39919, 39920 Italy 1906 Sell This Version
92086, 92087 Соломія Крушельницька - Aria Di Aida album art Salomea Krusceniski* Aria Di Aida(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia 92086, 92087 Italy 1907 Sell This Version
B 92937, B 92938 Соломія Крушельницька - Walkirie / Walkiria album art Verriotis Mary*, Salomea Krusceniski* Verriotis Mary*, Salomea Krusceniski* - Walkirie / Walkiria(Shellac, 10") Fonotipia, Fonotipia B 92937, B 92938 Italy 1912 Sell This Version
27133-F Соломія Крушельницька - Ой, Де Ти Ідеш, Де Ти Поідеш / Ой, Летіли Білі Гуси album art Salomeja Kruszelnićka* Ой, Де Ти Ідеш, Де Ти Поідеш / Ой, Летіли Білі Гуси(Shellac, 10") Columbia 27133-F US 1927 Sell This Version
ORE 207 Соломія Крушельницька - Salomea Krusceniski album art Salomea Krusceniski* Salomea Krusceniski(7", EP) Olympus Records (4) ORE 207 UK 1959 Sell This Version

Compilations

33Д 034521—24 Соломія Крушельницька - До Сторiччя З Дня Народження album art Соломія Крушельницька До Сторiччя З Дня Народження (Comp) Мелодия 33Д 034521—24 USSR 1973 Sell This Version
GV 519 Соломія Крушельницька - Salomea Kruszelnicka album art Salomea Kruszelnicka* Salomea Kruszelnicka(LP, Comp, Mono) Rubini Records GV 519 UK 1979 Sell This Version
1248 Соломія Крушельницька - The Harold Wayne Collection Volume 38 album art Teresa Arkel, Salomea Kruszelnicka*, Rosina Storchio Teresa Arkel, Salomea Kruszelnicka*, Rosina Storchio - The Harold Wayne Collection Volume 38(CD, Comp) Symposium 1248 UK 2000 Sell This Version
JRC 02144-2 Соломія Крушельницька - Перлини Світового Вокалу. Диск 2 album art Соломія Крушельницька Перлини Світового Вокалу. Диск 2(CD, Comp) JRC JRC 02144-2 Ukraine 2002 Sell This Version
BP-YK-001 Соломія Крушельницька - Перлини Світового Вокалу. Диск 1 album art Соломія Крушельницька Перлини Світового Вокалу. Диск 1(CD, Comp) Вавілон Рекордз BP-YK-001 Ukraine 2002 Sell This Version
52052 Соломія Крушельницька - The Complete Salomea Krushelnytska / Selected Recordings By Elena Ruszkowska album art Salomea Krushelnytska*, Elena Ruszkowska* Salomea Krushelnytska*, Elena Ruszkowska* - The Complete Salomea Krushelnytska / Selected Recordings By Elena Ruszkowska(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Marston 52052 US 2006 Sell This Version