Ellen Gulbranson

Real Name:
Ellen Maria Elisabeth Gulbranson, née Nordgren
Profile:
Swedish-Norwegian operatic soprano, born 4 March 1863 in Stockholm, Sweden and died 2 January 1947 in Oslo, Norway.

A favourite of Edvard Grieg, with whom she performed several times.
Sites:
[a1233652]

Artist

Compilations

7C 153-35350/8 Ellen Gulbranson - Operan (Röster Från Stockholmsoperan Under 100 År) album art Various Tannhäuser, Elisabeths Hälsningssång Various - Operan (Röster Från Stockholmsoperan Under 100 År)(9xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) His Master's Voice 7C 153-35350/8 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
RLS 7706, HLM 7258 to HLM 7263 Ellen Gulbranson - A Record Of Singers - Part 2 - Recordings From 1901-1916 album art Various Die Walküre - Ho-jo-to-ho! Various - A Record Of Singers - Part 2 - Recordings From 1901-1916(6x12", Comp, Mono + Box) EMI, His Master's Voice RLS 7706, HLM 7258 to HLM 7263 UK 1982 Sell This Version
PSC 1810 Ellen Gulbranson - The Vocal Music In Historic Interpretations album art Edvard Grieg Vær Hilset, I Damer / Kind Greetings, Op. 49 No. 3 and 2 more… Edvard Grieg - The Vocal Music In Historic Interpretations(3xCD, Comp) Simax Classics PSC 1810 Norway Unknown Sell This Version