Howard Marks

Real Name:
Dennis Howard Marks
Profile:
Welsh drug smuggler turned author.

Born: 13 August 1945 in Kenfig Hill, Bridgend, Wales, UK.
Died: 10 April 2016 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK (aged 70).

Howard Marks, aka "Mr Nice", is a former international cannabis smuggler turned author, raconteur, and campaigner for the legalisation of cannabis. He achieved notoriety as an international cannabis smuggler through high-profile court cases in the 1970s and 1980s.

Several photos of him appear on the cover of album "Fuzzy Logic" by fellow Welshmen, the Super Furry Animals.
Sites:
Variations:

Howard Marks Discography Tracks

Albums

Nice001 Howard Marks - Howard Marks Live & Unplugged album art Howard Marks, P.A.I.N, Billy Idle, JuttaJaw Howard Marks, P.A.I.N, Billy Idle, JuttaJaw - Howard Marks Live & Unplugged(CD, Album) Bothered Nice001 2000 Sell This Version
0178319RDH, none Howard Marks - Mr. Nice album art Howard Marks Gelesen Von Alan Bangs Howard Marks Gelesen Von Alan Bangs - Mr. Nice(3xCD) Random House Audio, Rolling Stone 0178319RDH, none Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IMB 6002 Howard Marks - Let Me Grow More Weed album art P.A.I.N. Featuring Howard Marks P.A.I.N. Featuring Howard Marks - Let Me Grow More Weed(CD, Single) Iron Man Records (2) IMB 6002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Howard Marks - Barabajagal album art Dope Smugglaz Allstars* Featuring Shaun Ryder and Howard Marks Dope Smugglaz Allstars* Featuring Shaun Ryder and Howard Marks - Barabajagal (Single) Perfecto UK 2000 Sell This Version
NICE 002 The Cultivators (3) Featuring Howard Marks The Cultivators (3) Featuring Howard Marks - Stoned(12", Single) Bothered NICE 002 2000 Sell This Version
ART 1202 Howard Marks - The Product album art Howard Marks With Lee Harris (14) And The Mystery School Ensemble* Howard Marks With Lee Harris (14) And The Mystery School Ensemble* - The Product(12") Artifact Records ART 1202 UK 2003 Sell This Version
AFL2014 Howard Marks - Lies And Other Fools album art Howard Marks Reads Kermit Leveridge* Howard Marks Reads Kermit Leveridge* - Lies And Other Fools(7", S/Sided, Ltd) A Fools Leap AFL2014 UK 2014 Sell This Version
OGEN058 Howard Marks - Do Not Go Gentle album art Howard Marks Reads Dylan Thomas Howard Marks Reads Dylan Thomas - Do Not Go Gentle(12", Single, Ltd, Gre) O Genesis OGEN058 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

HACV001 Howard Marks - An Evening Of Unknown Pleasures album art Peter Hook, Howard Marks Peter Hook, Howard Marks - An Evening Of Unknown Pleasures(DVD) Haçienda Visual HACV001 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit