Dick Leibert

Dick Leibert

Real Name:
Richard William Leibert
Profile:
b. April 29, 1903 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
d. October 22, 1976 in Fort Myers, Florida

Organist, Songwriter.
Leibert was the chief organist at Radio City Music Hall for 40 years. He had programs on NBC radio and accompanied many radio soap operas. He was a prolific recording artist and recorded for the RCA and Westminster labels.

It should be noted that imdb states his date of birth as 1903, on the back of sleeve for EP Organ Encores it says 1907.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1235358]

Artist

Dick Leibert Discography Tracks

Albums

Dick Leibert Playing The Music Hall Organ* Dick Leibert Playing The Music Hall Organ* - Organ Encores (Album) RCA Victor US 1940 Sell This Version
P-104 Dick Leibert Organ Reveries(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-104 US 1942 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Sing And Rejoice! (Album) RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
WP 312 Dick Leibert Radio City Recital(3x7" + Box, Album) RCA Victor WP 312 US 1951 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Leibert Takes Richmond (Album) Westminster US 1956 Sell This Version
Radio City Music Hall Orchestra / Raymond Paige / Richard Leibert*, Radio City Music Hall Choral Ensemble Radio City Music Hall Orchestra / Raymond Paige / Richard Leibert*, Radio City Music Hall Choral Ensemble - Christmas Holidays At Radio Music Hall (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Leibert Takes You Dancing Westminster US 1959 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Leibert Takes Broadway (Album) Westminster UK 1961 Sell This Version
R9 6026 Dick Leibert Souvenirs Of New York(LP, Album) Reprise Records R9 6026 US 1961 Sell This Version
R 6037, 10 125 Dick Leibert Great Love Themes(LP) Reprise Records, Reprise Records R 6037, 10 125 US 1961 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert The Sound Of Christmas On The Radio City Music Hall Organ RCA Victor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LSP-2771 Dick Leibert The Happy Hits Of Christmas(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-2771 US 1963 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Hits To Keep Forever (Album) RCA Victor US 1964 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert The Hymns America Loves Best RCA Victor Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Favorites Of The Radio City Music Hall RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
ADL2-0243 Dick Leibert Christmas At Radio City Music Hall With Dick Leibert At The Organ(2xLP, Album, Gat) RCA Camden ADL2-0243 US 1973 Sell This Version
Dick Leibert In The Still Of The Night (Album, EP) RCA Victor Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Dick Leibert Music In A Mellow Mood (Album) RCA Camden US Unknown Sell This Version
LSP 3406 Dick Leibert At The Radio City Music Hall Organ (plays Highlights From The Sound Of Music, Mary Poppins, My Fair Lady)(LP) RCA Victor LSP 3406 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
P 232, P-232 Dick Leibert Hymns For Singing(4xShellac, 10", Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor P 232, P-232 US Unknown Sell This Version
CAL-169 Dick Leibert At The Console(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAL-169 US Unknown Sell This Version
P-40 Dick Leibert Organ Encores(3xShellac, 10", Album) RCA Victor P-40 US Unknown Sell This Version
P-164 Dick Leibert A Concert of 8 familiar favorites(4x10", Album) RCA Victor P-164 US Unknown Sell This Version
WP 6029 Dick Leibert Leibert At Home(LP) Westminster WP 6029 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dick Leibert Indian Love Call / You Were A Dream (Single) Victor US 1940 Sell This Version