Hazel Dickens

Real Name:
Hazel Jane Dickens
Profile:
American bluegrass, country songwriter, singer, guitar and bass player.
Born June 1, 1935 in Mercer County, West Virginia, USA. Died April 22, 2011 in Washington, DC.

From the late 1950s, Dickens was playing bass and guitar with the likes of Mike Seeger, Alice Gerrard, David Grisman, Ralph Rinzler, John Herald, Lamar Grier, and Bob Yellin. As well as touring and recording with Hazel Dickens And Alice Gerrard and the Strange Creek Singers, Dickens recorded three solo albums on the Rounder label. Her work has also been featured in several motion pictures, including Harlan County USA - Songs Of The Coal Miner's Struggle, Matewan (Original Soundtrack), and Songcatcher (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture).

Her raw, heartfelt songs about coal miners and the life of the downtrodden made her a revered figure in the music industry. In 1998, she received her Honorary Doctorate of Humanities from Shepherd College, Shepherdstown, WV. In 2001, Dickens received a National Heritage Award, presented by the National Endowment for the Arts.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

0126 Hazel Dickens - Hard Hitting Songs For Hard Hit People album art Hazel Dickens Hard Hitting Songs For Hard Hit People (Album) Rounder Records 0126 US 1980 Sell This Version
0200 Hazel Dickens - By The Sweat Of My Brow album art Hazel Dickens By The Sweat Of My Brow (Album) Rounder Records 0200 US 1984 Sell This Version
0226 Hazel Dickens - It's Hard to Tell the Singer From the Song album art Hazel Dickens It's Hard to Tell the Singer From the Song (Album) Rounder Records 0226 US 1987 Sell This Version
ROUNDER CD 0443, Rounder CD 0443 Hazel Dickens - Heart Of A Singer album art Hazel Dickens, Carol Elizabeth Jones, Ginny Hawker Hazel Dickens, Carol Elizabeth Jones, Ginny Hawker - Heart Of A Singer(CD, Album) Rounder Select, Rounder Select ROUNDER CD 0443, Rounder CD 0443 US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4541 Hazel Dickens - Busted / Old Calloused Hands album art Hazel Dickens Busted / Old Calloused Hands(7", Single) Rounder Records 4541 US 1980 Sell This Version
ROU-4511 Hazel Dickens - They'll Never Keep Us Down album art Hazel Dickens They'll Never Keep Us Down(7", Single) Rounder Records ROU-4511 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 11529 Hazel Dickens - A Few Old Memories album art Hazel Dickens A Few Old Memories(CD, Comp) Rounder Records CD 11529 US 1987 Sell This Version

Videos

none Hazel Dickens - It's Hard To Tell The Singer From The Song album art Hazel Dickens It's Hard To Tell The Singer From The Song(VHS, NTSC) Appalshop Recordings none US Unknown Sell This Version