Hazel Dickens

Hazel Dickens

Real Name:
Hazel Jane Dickens
Profile:
Born: June 1, 1935 in Mercer County, West Virginia, USA
Died: April 22, 2011 in Washington, DC
American country and bluegrass guitarist and singer-songwriter. Her raw, heartfelt songs about coal miners and the life of the downtrodden made her a revered figure in the music industry. Onetime singing partner of Alice Gerrard.
Died at the age of 75, of complications from pneumonia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1236090]

Artist