Edgardo Donato

Real Name:
Edgardo Felipe Valerio Donato Cafagna
Profile:
Argentine tango composer and orchestra leader
Brother of Osvaldo Donato and Ascanio Donato
born 14 April 1897 in Montserrat, Buenos Aires, Argentina, died 15 February 1963 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AVL-3431 Edgardo Donato - Edgardo Donato, Alberto Gomez, Joaquin Do Reyes - Grabado en Buenos Aires en 1962 album art Edgardo Donato, Alberto Gómez, Joaquín Do Reyes Edgardo Donato, Alberto Gómez, Joaquín Do Reyes - Edgardo Donato, Alberto Gomez, Joaquin Do Reyes - Grabado en Buenos Aires en 1962(LP, Mono) RCA Victor AVL-3431 Argentina 1962 Sell This Version
EBCD 139 Edgardo Donato 1928-1931(CD, Album) El Bandoneón EBCD 139 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
AVLP-3934 Edgardo Donato - Las Grandes Creaciones de Edgardo Donato album art Edgardo Donato Las Grandes Creaciones de Edgardo Donato(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor AVLP-3934 Uruguay Unknown Sell This Version
LDD-50120 Edgardo Donato Los Tangos de Oro de (LP) Legal LDD-50120 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

28137 Edgardo Donato - Que Puntanda! album art Francisco Lomuto Y Su Orquesta Típica, Edgardo Donato Francisco Lomuto Y Su Orquesta Típica, Edgardo Donato - Que Puntanda!(Shellac, 10") Victor 28137 Chile 1940 Sell This Version

Compilations

AVLP 3934 Edgardo Donato - Las Grandes Creaciones de Edgardo Donato album art Edgardo Donato Las Grandes Creaciones de Edgardo Donato(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor AVLP 3934 Argentina 1970 Sell This Version
05(0131)01255 Edgardo Donato - Poker De Ases album art Osvaldo Fresedo, Ricardo Tanturi, Edgardo Donato, Juan D'Arienzo Osvaldo Fresedo, Ricardo Tanturi, Edgardo Donato, Juan D'Arienzo - Poker De Ases(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 05(0131)01255 Colombia 1975 Sell This Version
8287 670095-2, EU 17025 Edgardo Donato - Edgardo Donato 1938/1942 album art Edgardo Donato Edgardo Donato 1938/1942(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Euro Records S.A. 8287 670095-2, EU 17025 Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
1640-2 Edgardo Donato - 25 Grandes Éxitos album art Edgardo Donato 25 Grandes Éxitos(CD, Comp) RGS Music 1640-2 Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
32787122 Edgardo Donato - Essential Tangos album art Enrique Rodríguez (2), Angel Villoldo, Edgardo Donato, Raúl Garello, Salvatore Grieco, Mariano Mores, Carlos Gardel, Astor Piazzolla Enrique Rodríguez (2), Angel Villoldo, Edgardo Donato, Raúl Garello, Salvatore Grieco, Mariano Mores, Carlos Gardel, Astor Piazzolla - Essential Tangos(CD, Album, Comp) EMI Classics 32787122 Unknown Sell This Version
111057 Edgardo Donato - Una Cita Con el Tango...Vol 2 album art Alfredo de Angelis, Francisco Canaro, Edgardo Donato, Roberto Firpo, Rodolfo Biagi, Miguel Caló Alfredo de Angelis, Francisco Canaro, Edgardo Donato, Roberto Firpo, Rodolfo Biagi, Miguel Caló - Una Cita Con el Tango...Vol 2(LP, Comp) Odeon, EMI 111057 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
LPUS-220 Edgardo Donato - Yo Te Amo album art Edgardo Donato Y Sus Muchachos* Yo Te Amo(LP, Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPUS-220 Uruguay Unknown Sell This Version
EU 17019, 8287 661242-2 Edgardo Donato - Edgardo Donato 1933/1941 album art Edgardo Donato Edgardo Donato 1933/1941(CD, Comp) Euro Records S.A., BMG Argentina EU 17019, 8287 661242-2 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
LP 1501 Edgardo Donato - A Media Luz album art Edgardo Donato A Media Luz(LP, Comp) TEO (2) LP 1501 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version