Clara Luzia

Real Name:
Clara Luzia Maria Priemer-Humpel
Profile:
Clara Luzia is a musician from Vienna/Austria, born 1978 in Oberretzbach, Niederösterreich, who started writing and performing in the early 90s, and founded her first band Alalie Lilt in 1999.

In 2005 she left the band and started working on her original material with producer Alexander Nefzger. Her full length CD "Railroad Tracks" was released on Clara's newly founded label Asinella Records in 2006, followed by 2007's "The Long Memory" which gained Clara Luzia the Austrian Music Award AMADEUS.

Her 2009 release "The Ground Below" gained her another two AMADEUS nominations, as well as massive radio airplay in Germany and Austria.

After the tour Clara Luzia took a break reorganising her live-set-up which then consisted of Heidi Dokalik (cello, backing vocals), Ines Perschy (drums, backing vocals), and Max Hauer (piano, bass, guitar). The four piece recorded the album "Falling into place" together which again was very well received by the media, and the audience in Austria and Germany, but also brought the band to countries such as France, Slovakia, and Belgium.

In autumn 2012 the music documentary "Oh yeah, she performs" by director Mirjam Unger with Clara starring alongside fellow musicians Gustav, Luise Pop, and Teresa Rotschopf aka "O" screens in cinemas in Austria and Germany.

In April 2012 Clara Luzia and her band plus newest addition pauT on clarinet and bass went to the studio again to record "We are fish" - released on march 1 2013.

In fall 2013 Ines Perschy left the band. Catharina Priemer is now hitting the drums.

Clara's latest album "Here's to Nemesis" (produced by Julian Simmons) features Catharina Priemer on drums, and pauT on bass guitar. It was released on October 9 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Clara Luzia

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

AR01 Railroad Tracks — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia Railroad Tracks(CD, Album) Asinella Records AR01 Austria 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR003 The Long Memory — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia The Long Memory(CD, Album) Asinella Records AR003 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR009 The Ground Below — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia The Ground Below(CD, Album) Asinella Records AR009 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR013 Falling Into Place — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia Falling Into Place (Album) Asinella Records AR013 Austria 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR15 We Are Fish — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia We Are Fish (Album) Asinella Records AR15 Austria 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR16 Live At Radiokulturhaus Wien — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia Live At Radiokulturhaus Wien(LP, Album) Asinella Records AR16 Austria 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR19CD Here's To Nemesis — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia Here's To Nemesis (Album) Asinella Records AR19CD Austria 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR24LP When I Take Your Hand — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia When I Take Your Hand (Album) Asinella Records AR24LP Austria 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

AR004 Mika Vember/Clara Luzia — Clara Luzia Mika Vember / Clara Luzia Mika Vember / Clara Luzia - Mika Vember/Clara Luzia(7", Single) Asinella Records AR004 Austria 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR06 The String And Then Some — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia The String And Then Some(CD, EP) Asinella Records AR06 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Sink Like A Stone — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia Sink Like A Stone(CD, Single) Asinella Records none Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
23172 4+1 — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia 4+1(10", EP, Ltd) Asinella Records 23172 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR32 Socialite / When The Streets — Clara Luzia Farce / Clara Luzia Farce / Clara Luzia - Socialite / When The Streets(7", Single, Ltd) Asinella Records AR32 Austria 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

swe041LP The Range — Clara Luzia Clara Luzia The Range (Comp) schoenwetter Schallplatten swe041LP Europe 2012 Sell This Version