Tim Hardin

Real Name:
James Timothy Hardin
Profile:
American folk musician, songwriter and composer, born 23 December 1941 in Eugene, Oregon, USA, died 29 December 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He wrote the Top 40 hit "If I Were a Carpenter", covered by, among others, Bobby Darin, Joan Baez, Johnny Cash, The Four Tops, and Robert Plant; his song "Reason to Believe" has been covered by many artists, including Rod Stewart (who had a chart hit with the song).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FT-3004 Tim Hardin - Tim Hardin 1 album art Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 1 (Album) Verve Folkways FT-3004 US 1966 Sell This Version
33-210 Tim Hardin - This Is Tim Hardin album art Tim Hardin This Is Tim Hardin (Album) Atco Records 33-210 US 1967 Sell This Version
FT-3022 Tim Hardin - Tim Hardin 2 album art Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 2 (Album) Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast FT-3022 US 1967 Sell This Version
SVLP 6010 Tim Hardin - Tim Hardin 3 Live In Concert album art Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 3 Live In Concert (Album) Verve Forecast SVLP 6010 UK 1968 Sell This Version
FTS-3064 Tim Hardin - Tim Hardin 4 album art Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 4 (Album) Verve Forecast FTS-3064 US 1968 Sell This Version
SBP 233674, CS 9787 Tim Hardin - Suite For Susan Moore And Damion - We Are - One, One, All In One album art Tim Hardin Suite For Susan Moore And Damion - We Are - One, One, All In One (Album) Columbia SBP 233674, CS 9787 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
C 30551 Tim Hardin - Bird On A Wire album art Tim Hardin Bird On A Wire (Album) Columbia C 30551 US 1971 Sell This Version
S 65209 Tim Hardin - Painted Head album art Tim Hardin Painted Head (Album) Columbia S 65209 UK 1972 Sell This Version
RL 5-2 Tim Hardin - Bird On A Wire / Threshold album art Tim Hardin / Paul Carney Tim Hardin / Paul Carney - Bird On A Wire / Threshold(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 5-2 US 1972 Sell This Version
6370 105 Tim Hardin - Nine album art Tim Hardin Nine (Album) GM Records (4) 6370 105 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
SFS 10810 Tim Hardin - Unforgiven album art Tim Hardin Unforgiven (Album) San Francisco Sound SFS 10810 US 1980 Sell This Version
LLP 5124 AS, 6.24894 AS Tim Hardin - The Homecoming Concert album art Tim Hardin The Homecoming Concert (Album) Line Records, Line Records LLP 5124 AS, 6.24894 AS Germany 1981 Sell This Version
LXTCD2007 Tim Hardin - In Session 1963 album art Tim Hardin In Session 1963(CD) Lexington LXTCD2007 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
none Tim Hardin - Live At Woodstock album art Tim Hardin Live At Woodstock(11xFile, FLAC, Album, 24b) Columbia, Legacy none 2019

Singles & EPs

KF 5017 Tim Hardin - Don't Make Promises album art Tim Hardin Don't Make Promises (Single) Verve Folkways KF 5017 US 1966 Sell This Version
VS 1504 Tim Hardin - Hang On To A Dream album art Tim Hardin Hang On To A Dream (Single) Verve Folkways VS 1504 UK 1966 Sell This Version
PB 3078 Tim Hardin - Lady Came From Baltimore album art Tim Hardin Lady Came From Baltimore (Single) Verve Forecast PB 3078 US 1967 Sell This Version
KF5048 Tim Hardin - Black Sheep Boy album art Tim Hardin Black Sheep Boy (Single) Verve Folkways KF5048 US 1967 Sell This Version
519 904 Tim Hardin - Black Sheep Boy album art Tim Hardin Black Sheep Boy(7", EP) Verve Folkways 519 904 France 1967 Sell This Version
519 902 Tim Hardin - If I Were A Carpenter album art Tim Hardin If I Were A Carpenter(7", EP) Verve Folkways 519 902 France 1967 Sell This Version
KF5059 Tim Hardin - You Upset The Grace Of Living When You Lie album art Tim Hardin You Upset The Grace Of Living When You Lie(7", Single, Promo) Verve Forecast KF5059 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44920 Tim Hardin - Simple Song Of Freedom album art Tim Hardin Simple Song Of Freedom (Single) Columbia 4-44920 US 1969 Sell This Version
4269 Tim Hardin - Once-Touched By Flame album art Tim Hardin Once-Touched By Flame(7", Single, Promo) CBS 4269 France 1969 Sell This Version
AE 7 Tim Hardin - Question Of Birth / Once-Touched By Flame album art Tim Hardin Question Of Birth / Once-Touched By Flame(7", Single, Promo) Columbia AE 7 US 1969 Sell This Version
2009 002 Tim Hardin - If I Were A Carpenter / Reason To Believe album art Tim Hardin If I Were A Carpenter / Reason To Believe(7", Single) Verve Records, Verve Forecast 2009 002 Norway 1970 Sell This Version