Tim Hardin

Tim Hardin

Real Name:
James Timothy Hardin
Profile:
American folk musician, songwriter and composer, born 23 December 1941 in Eugene, Oregon, USA, died 29 December 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He wrote the Top 40 hit "If I Were a Carpenter", covered by, among others, Bobby Darin, Joan Baez, Johnny Cash, The Four Tops, and Robert Plant; his song "Reason to Believe" has been covered by many artists, including Rod Stewart (who had a chart hit with the song).
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Tim Hardin Discography

Albums

Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 1 (Album) Verve Folkways US 1966 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 2 (Album) Verve Forecast US 1967 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin This Is Tim Hardin (Album) Atco Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 3 Live In Concert (Album) Verve Forecast UK 1968 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Tim Hardin 4 (Album) Verve Forecast US 1968 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Suite For Susan Moore And Damion - We Are - One, One, All In One (Album) Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Bird On A Wire (Album) CBS US 1971 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Painted Head (Album) Columbia UK 1972 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Nine (Album) Antilles Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin The Homecoming Concert (Album) Line Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin The Shock Of Grace (Album) Columbia Australia 1981 Sell This Version
SF 10810 Tim Hardin Unforgiven(LP, Album) San Francisco Sound SF 10810 US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tim Hardin Don't Make Promises (Single) Verve Folkways UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Black Sheep Boy (Single) Verve Folkways US 1967 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Hang On To A Dream (Single) Verve Folkways US 1967 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Lady Came From Baltimore (Single) Verve Forecast US 1967 Sell This Version
KF5059 Tim Hardin You Upset The Grace Of Living When You Lie(7", Single, Promo) Verve Forecast KF5059 US 1967 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Simple Song Of Freedom (Single) Columbia Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
4-45426 Tim Hardin Bird On The Wire(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-45426 US 1971 Sell This Version
Tim Hardin Do The Do (Single) CBS Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
GMS 014 Tim Hardin Darling Girl(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 014 UK 1973 Sell This Version
887 298-7 Tim Hardin Reason To Believe(7", Single) Polydor 887 298-7 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
887 081-7 Tim Hardin How Can We Hang On To A Dream(7") Polydor 887 081-7 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
MARQ 004 Tim Hardin Fire And Rain(7") Marquee Records (5) MARQ 004 UK 1990 Sell This Version
518.909 Tim Hardin Smugglin'Man / Misty Roses(7", Single) Verve Forecast 518.909 France Unknown Sell This Version