Manuel Machado (2)

Real Name:
Manuel Machado y Ruiz
Profile:
Born 29 August 1874 (Seville) – Died 19 January 1947 (Madrid)
Spanish poet and playwright, member of the so-called Generation of 98 and brother of poet Antonio Machado (with whom he collaborated on several dramatic works).
Being the son of a notorious folklorist, Antonio Machado Álvarez, Manuel Machado developed himself a strong interest on popular Andalusian culture, particularly on flamenco. Many of his poems have been adapted as flamenco songs.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1239088]

Artist

Singles & EPs

LT 2055 Manuel Machado (2) - Piccola Antologia Spagnola album art Various Andalucia and 1 more… Various - Piccola Antologia Spagnola(7") Istituto Internazionale Del Disco LT 2055 Italy Unknown Sell This Version