Soap&Skin

Soap&Skin

Real Name:
Anja Franziska Plaschg
Profile:
Austrian singer and songwriter.

Soap & Skin is the experimental musical project of Austrian artist Anja Plaschg (born 5 April 1990).
Anja Plaschg grew up in a small village called Gnas in south east Styria, where her parents have a farm. She has played piano since she was six. At the age of 14 she began violin studies and developed an interest in electronic music. She attended the Graz Polytechnic for Graphic Design, but dropped out at 16 and moved to Vienna shortly afterwards. There she studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in the master class of Daniel Richter, but at 18 dropped out again.

Musicians like Xiu Xiu, Cat Power, Björk, Nico, Aphex Twin and composers like Sergei Rachmaninoff or Arvo Pärt have had a great impact on her music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1241124]

Artist

Soap&Skin Discography

Albums

Soap&Skin Lovetune For Vacuum (Album) [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Soap&Skin Narrow (MiniAlbum, Album) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Soap&Skin Untitled (EP) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Soap&Skin Marche Funèbre (EP) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Soap&Skin Spiracle (Single) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PIASRCDSP 945 0273 328, 945 0273 328 Soap&Skin Cynthia(CD, Single, Promo) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings PIASRCDSP 945 0273 328, 945 0273 328 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PIASR561CDP, 945.B561.322 Soap&Skin Voyage Voyage(CD, Single, Promo) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR561CDP, 945.B561.322 UK 2012 Sell This Version
PIASR521CDP, 945.B521.328 Soap&Skin Wonder(CD, Single, Promo) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR521CDP, 945.B521.328 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Soap&Skin Sugarbread (Single) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam Europe 2013 Sell This Version
none Soap&Skin Mawal Jamar(File, WAV, Single) Not On Label (Soap&Skin Self-released) none 2015

Miscellaneous

none Soap&Skin Stille Nacht(File, MPEG-4, 128) [PIAS] Recordings none Europe 2009