Soap&Skin

Real Name:
Anja Franziska Plaschg
Profile:
Austrian singer and songwriter.

Soap & Skin is the experimental musical project of Austrian artist Anja Plaschg (born 5 April 1990).
Anja Plaschg grew up in a small village called Gnas in south east Styria, where her parents have a farm. She has played piano since she was six. At the age of 14 she began violin studies and developed an interest in electronic music. She attended the Graz Polytechnic for Graphic Design, but dropped out at 16 and moved to Vienna shortly afterwards. There she studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in the master class of Daniel Richter, but at 18 dropped out again.

Musicians like Xiu Xiu, Cat Power, Björk, Nico, Aphex Twin and composers like Sergei Rachmaninoff or Arvo Pärt have had a great impact on her music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1241124]

Artist

Albums

PIASR151CDX, 945.0151.022 Soap&Skin - Lovetune For Vacuum album art Soap&Skin Lovetune For Vacuum (Album) [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings PIASR151CDX, 945.0151.022 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PIASR520CDX, 945.B520.022 Soap&Skin - Narrow album art Soap&Skin Narrow (MiniAlbum, Album) Play It Again Sam PIASR520CDX, 945.B520.022 UK 2012 Sell This Version
PIASR1040LP Soap&Skin - From Gas To Solid / You Are My Friend album art Soap&Skin From Gas To Solid / You Are My Friend (Album) Solfo, [PIAS], Play It Again Sam PIASR1040LP Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none, PIASR 143 CDM, 945.0143.122 Soap&Skin - Untitled album art Soap&Skin Untitled (EP) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings none, PIASR 143 CDM, 945.0143.122 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
PIASR153CDSP, 945.0153.324 Soap&Skin - Spiracle album art Soap&Skin Spiracle (Single) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings PIASR153CDSP, 945.0153.324 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PIASR 173 T, 945.0173.134 Soap&Skin - Marche Funèbre album art Soap&Skin Marche Funèbre (EP) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings PIASR 173 T, 945.0173.134 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PIASRCDSP 945 0273 328, 945 0273 328 Soap&Skin - Cynthia album art Soap&Skin Cynthia(CD, Single, Promo) Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings, Couch Records, [PIAS] Recordings PIASRCDSP 945 0273 328, 945 0273 328 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PIASR561CDP, 945.B561.322 Soap&Skin - Voyage Voyage album art Soap&Skin Voyage Voyage(CD, Single, Promo) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR561CDP, 945.B561.322 UK 2012 Sell This Version
PIASR521CDP, 945.B521.328 Soap&Skin - Wonder album art Soap&Skin Wonder(CD, Single, Promo) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR521CDP, 945.B521.328 UK 2012 Sell This Version
PIASR348S, 945.B348.140 Soap&Skin - Sugarbread album art Soap&Skin Sugarbread (Single) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR348S, 945.B348.140 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
none Soap&Skin - Mawal Jamar album art Soap&Skin Mawal Jamar (EP, Single) Play It Again Sam none 2015 Sell This Version
VF314 Soap&Skin - Sleep / Spiracle album art Soap&Skin Sleep / Spiracle(12", Ltd, Cle) The Vinyl factory VF314 UK 2018 Sell This Version
PIASR1050CDSP Soap&Skin - Italy album art Soap&Skin Italy(CDr, Single, Promo) [pias] PIASR1050CDSP UK 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Soap&Skin - Stille Nacht album art Soap&Skin Stille Nacht(File, 128) [PIAS] Recordings none Europe 2009