Eduardo Carrasco

Real Name:
Eduardo Carrasco Pirard
Profile:
Eduardo Carrasco (born July 2, 1940 in Santiago de Chile) is a Chilean musician (wind instruments and bass vocals) and founder member of the Chilean folk music group "Quilapayún". He was the group's musical director from 1969 to 1989, when he left the band. But in 2003 he joined some of the old members from the band (Rubén Escudero, Ricardo Venegas, Guillermo García, Ismael Oddó, son of Guillermo "Willy" Oddó, Hugo Lagos, Hernán Gómez, Carlos Quezada and Sebastián Quezada, son of Carlos).creating in Chile another Quilapayún band (sometimes named Quilapayun Histórico), while other members kept a same named band in France.
He appeared as solo vocalist in many of the groups recordings, among them “Pregón Inicial” of the "Cantata de Santa María de Iquique".

On December 5, 2007, the Court of Appeal of Paris forbade Parada and Wang’s group "from making use of the name QUILAPAYÚN, subject to a fine of 10 000 per infringement". This judgement was confirmed on the June, 2009.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Eduardo Carrasco - Eduardo Carrasco album art Eduardo Carrasco Eduardo Carrasco(CD, Album) EMI none Chile 1996 Sell This Version
PICD 510808 Eduardo Carrasco - Carrasco 2 album art Eduardo Carrasco Carrasco 2(CD, Album) Plaza Independencia Música PICD 510808 Chile 2018 Sell This Version