Alec Seward

Real Name:
Alexander T. Seward
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist, born March 16, 1901 in Charles City, Virginia, died May 11, 1972, in New York.
Often worked with Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee in the New York area in the early 1940s, recorded with Louis Hayes (2) as The Back Porch Boys or as Guitar Slim & Jelly Belly (4) or other pseudonyms 1947-1950. Recorded an LP under his own name for Prestige/Bluesville in 1965.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1241897]

Artist

Albums

JSLP 50 034 Alec Seward - City Blues album art Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* - City Blues (Album) Elektra JSLP 50 034 France 1954 Sell This Version
SLPS 54 Alec Seward - Southern Mountain Hoedowns album art Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* - Southern Mountain Hoedowns(LP, RE, Red) Stinson Records SLPS 54 US 1962 Sell This Version
BV 1076 Alec Seward - The Blues Of Alec Seward: Creepin' Blues album art Alec Seward The Blues Of Alec Seward: Creepin' Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1076 US 1963 Sell This Version
L 35533, L-35,533 Alec Seward - Late One Saturday Evening album art Alec Seward Late One Saturday Evening (Album) Blue Labor L 35533, L-35,533 Australia 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

432-2 Alec Seward - Glory / Poor Lazarus album art Sonny Terry, Alek*, Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston / Woody Guthrie Sonny Terry, Alek*, Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston / Woody Guthrie - Glory / Poor Lazarus(Shellac, 10") Asch Records 432-2 US 1945 Sell This Version

Compilations

SLP 8 Alec Seward - Chain Gang Volume Two album art Woody Guthrie / Sonny Terry & Alek Stewart* Woody Guthrie / Sonny Terry & Alek Stewart* - Chain Gang Volume Two(10", Comp, Mono) Stinson Records SLP 8 US 1954 Sell This Version
SLP 7 Alec Seward - Chain Gang Volume One album art Woody Guthrie / Sonny Terry & Alek Stewart* Woody Guthrie / Sonny Terry & Alek Stewart* - Chain Gang Volume One(10", Comp, Mono) Stinson Records SLP 7 US 1954 Sell This Version
SLPX 7 Alec Seward - Chain Gang: Volume I & II album art Woody Guthrie, Sonny Terry, Alek Stewart* Woody Guthrie, Sonny Terry, Alek Stewart* - Chain Gang: Volume I & II (Comp) Stinson Records SLPX 7 US 1963 Sell This Version
DE-755, 755 Alec Seward - The Back Porch Boys album art Alex "Guitar Slim" Seward* And Louis "Jelly Belly" Hayes* With Blind Willie McTell * Champion Jack Dupree * Brownie McGhee Alex "Guitar Slim" Seward* And Louis "Jelly Belly" Hayes* With Blind Willie McTell * Champion Jack Dupree * Brownie McGhee - The Back Porch Boys(CD, Comp) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-755, 755 US 2002 Sell This Version