Mónica Naranjo

Real Name:
Mónica Naranjo Carrasco
Profile:
Spanish multi-talented artist born in Figueras in 1974. At the age of 4, she already knew she wanted to be an artist, and she saw her dream come true in 1994, when her debut album was released. Despite being ignored in Spain, she had a huge success in Mexico, selling over one million copies. In 1997, with Palabra De Mujer, she came back to Spain and captivated the audience with her powerful voice and strong image. After another less commercial but quite successful album named Minage, Sony offered her international stardom with Bad Girls (also recorded in Spanish as Chicas Malas), but the situation of the company made the project be delayed and eventually released in very few countries. Due to Mónica's frustration, she left the music for several years until she began composing Tarántula, a much darker album which supposed a radical change in her carreer.
With over 9 million records sold worldwide, Mónica Naranjo is considered to have one of the best voices in the Pop world, and she has won three World Music Awards as the Best Selling Spanish Artist. Also, she has sung with important artists such as Luciano Pavarotti, Mina Mazzini or Rocío Jurado.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Mónica Naranjo - Mónica Naranjo album art Monica Naranjo* Mónica Naranjo (Album) Epic Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Palabra De Mujer album art Mónica Naranjo Palabra De Mujer (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic US 1997 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Minage album art Mónica Naranjo Minage (Album) Epic, Epic Colombia 2000 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Chicas Malas album art Mónica Naranjo Chicas Malas (Album) Epic, Epic Mexico 2001 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Bad Girls album art Mónica Naranjo Bad Girls (Album) Epic Turkey 2002 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Tarántula album art Monica Naranjo* Tarántula (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment Spain 2008 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Stage album art Mónica Naranjo Stage (Album) Sony Music Spain 2009 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Adagio album art Mónica Naranjo Adagio (Album) Sony Music 2009 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - 4.0 album art Mónica Naranjo 4.0 (Album) Alaia Productions Spain 2014 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Lvbna album art Mónica Naranjo Lvbna (Album) Sony Music, Alaia Productions Spain 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mónica Naranjo - El Amor Coloca album art Mónica Naranjo El Amor Coloca (Single) Columbia Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
658630 Mónica Naranjo - Sola / Óyeme album art Mónica Naranjo Sola / Óyeme(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 658630 Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
658629 Mónica Naranjo - El Amor Coloca / Fuego De Pasión album art Monica Naranjo* El Amor Coloca / Fuego De Pasión(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 658629 Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
SAMP 2878 Mónica Naranjo - Sólo Se Vive Una Vez / Sóla / Fuego de Pasión album art Mónica Naranjo Sólo Se Vive Una Vez / Sóla / Fuego de Pasión(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMP 2878 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
658631 Mónica Naranjo - Dame tu Calor / Supernatural album art Mónica Naranjo Dame tu Calor / Supernatural(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 658631 Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Hasta El Final Del Mundo album art Mónica Naranjo Y Mikel Herzog Mónica Naranjo Y Mikel Herzog - Hasta El Final Del Mundo (Single) Epic, Epic Spain 1995 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Solo Se Vive Una Vez album art Mónica Naranjo Solo Se Vive Una Vez (Maxi, Single) Columbia Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Sola album art Mónica Naranjo Sola (Single) Columbia Spain 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD 96498 Mónica Naranjo - Oyeme album art Mónica Naranjo Oyeme(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia PRCD 96498 Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Fuego De Pasión album art Mónica Naranjo Fuego De Pasión (Single, Maxi) Epic Spain 1994 Sell This Version
CDP-12435 Mónica Naranjo - Fuego De Pasion (Love's About To Change My Heart) / Solo Se Vive Una Vez / Megamix album art Mónica Naranjo Fuego De Pasion (Love's About To Change My Heart) / Solo Se Vive Una Vez / Megamix(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Latin CDP-12435 US 1996 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Monica Naranjo - Remixes album art Monica Naranjo* Monica Naranjo - Remixes (Maxi) Epic Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Pantera En Libertad album art Monica Naranjo* Pantera En Libertad (Single, Maxi) Epic Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Desátame (Remixes) album art Mónica Naranjo Desátame (Remixes) (Maxi, Single) Epic Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Mónica Naranjo - Empiezo A Recordarte album art Mónica Naranjo Empiezo A Recordarte (Single) Epic Spain 1997 Sell This Version